PRECINCT 7

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                      VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 560
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 432
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 77.14
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 143 60.34
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 94 39.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 237


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 428 99.53
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 1 .23
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 430


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 382 98.20
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 2 .51
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 2 .51
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 1 .26
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 2 .51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 389


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 398 98.76
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 4 .99
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 1 .25
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 403


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 388 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 388

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 397 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 397


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 340 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 340


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 325 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 325


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 351 98.32
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 6 1.68
Total . . . . . . . . . . 357


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 332 97.36
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 9 2.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 341


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 207 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 207


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 298 98.03
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 6 1.97
Total . . . . . . . . . . 304


BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 363 98.91
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 4 1.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 367


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
VOTE FOR 1
(33) ROBERT EASTERN, JR. (DEM) . . . . 359 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 359


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 332 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 332


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 280 86.69
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 43 13.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 323


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 302 89.35
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 10.65
Total . . . . . . . . . . 338


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 259 83.82
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 16.18
Total . . . . . . . . . . 309


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 261 83.65
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 51 16.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 312


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 281 88.36
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 11.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 318