PRECINCT 6

OFFICIAL RESULTS


 GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
 
NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                      VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 708
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 427
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 60.31
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 155 72.77
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 58 27.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 213


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 420 99.53
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 2 .47
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 422


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 349 95.88
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 5 1.37
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 2 .55
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 3 .82
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 5 1.37
Total . . . . . . . . . . 364


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 378 96.43
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 9 2.30
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 4 1.02
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .26
Total . . . . . . . . . . 392


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 362 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 362

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 376 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 376


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 347 99.43
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 349


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 329 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 329


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 310 96.88
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 10 3.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 320


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 293 96.70
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 10 3.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 303


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 152 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 152


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 300 99.01
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 3 .99
Total . . . . . . . . . . 303

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 325 98.78
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 4 1.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 329


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
VOTE FOR 1
(32) WILLIE Mc INTOSH (DEM) . . . . . 318 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 318


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 302 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 302


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 227 83.76
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 16.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 271


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 230 83.94
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 16.06
Total . . . . . . . . . . 274


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 204 81.93
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 45 18.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 249


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 201 80.08
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 50 19.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 251

RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 216 85.38
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 37 14.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 253