PRECINCT 43

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                        VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 524
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 316
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 60.31
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 98 65.77
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 51 34.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 310 99.68
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 1 .32
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 0
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 311


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 242 92.72
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 7 2.68
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 3 1.15
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 6 2.30
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 3 1.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 261


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 266 95.34
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 8 2.87
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 5 1.79
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 260 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 260

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 274 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 274


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 246 99.19
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 248


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 232 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 232


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 231 97.47
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 6 2.53
Total . . . . . . . . . . 237


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 205 94.91
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 11 5.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 216


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 138 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 205 98.56
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 3 1.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 208

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 244 99.59
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 1 .41
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
VOTE FOR 1
(33) ROBERT EASTERN, JR. (DEM) . . . . 240 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 240


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 223 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 169 87.56
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 12.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 193


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 188 91.26
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 18 8.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 206


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 141 81.98
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 18.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 172


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 145 85.29
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 14.71
Total . . . . . . . . . . 170
RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 157 87.22
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 12.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 180