PRECINCT 4

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                        VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 531
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 351
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 66.10
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 130 64.36
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 72 35.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 202


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 336 98.82
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 4 1.18
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 340


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 289 95.07
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 11 3.62
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 3 .99
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 1 .33
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 304


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 312 97.20
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 4 1.25
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 5 1.56
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 321


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 314 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 314

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 326 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 326


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 275 99.64
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .36
Total . . . . . . . . . . 276


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 263 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 263


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 270 97.12
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 8 2.88
Total . . . . . . . . . . 278


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 230 95.04
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 12 4.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 242


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 148 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 148


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 243 96.43
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 9 3.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 252

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 271 96.44
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 10 3.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
VOTE FOR 1
(32) WILLIE Mc INTOSH (DEM) . . . . . 168 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 168


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
VOTE FOR 1
(35) LONNIE MOSLEY (DEM) . . . . . . 103 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 103


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 242 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 242


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 215 84.98
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 15.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 253


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 215 85.66
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 14.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 251


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 185 81.14
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 43 18.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 228


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 180 80.36
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 19.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 224


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 204 85.36
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 14.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 239