PRECINCT 34

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                       VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 242
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 146
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 60.33
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 57 64.04
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 35.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 89


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 138 98.57
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 2 1.43
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 140


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 126 92.65
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 4 2.94
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 3 2.21
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 0
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 3 2.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 136


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 130 95.59
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 2 1.47
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 4 2.94
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 136


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 127 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 127

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(19) THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEM). . . . 12 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 12


REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 122 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 122


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 120 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 120


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 124 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 124


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 117 95.90
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 5 4.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 122


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 110 96.49
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 4 3.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 114


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 61 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 61

RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 115 97.46
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 3 2.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 118


BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 116 98.31
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 2 1.69
Total . . . . . . . . . . 118


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
VOTE FOR 1
(32) WILLIE Mc INTOSH (DEM) . . . . . 12 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 12


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
VOTE FOR 1
(35) LONNIE MOSLEY (DEM) . . . . . . 107 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 107


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 112 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 112


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 95 81.20
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 18.80
Total . . . . . . . . . . 117


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 101 87.83
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 12.17
Total . . . . . . . . . . 115

RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 81 75.00
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 27 25.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 89 82.41
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 17.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 95 82.61
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 17.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 115