PRECINCT 31

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
 
NOVEMBER 4, 2008


                                                       VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 450
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 277
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 61.56
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 92 56.44
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 71 43.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 271 99.63
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 1 .37
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 272


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 244 94.94
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 10 3.89
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 1 .39
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 0
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 2 .78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 257


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 253 97.68
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 5 1.93
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 1 .39
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 259


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 256 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 256

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 260 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 260


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 218 98.64
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.36
Total . . . . . . . . . . 221


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 219 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 219


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 223 96.96
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 7 3.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 230


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 203 99.02
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 2 .98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 138 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 196 97.51
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 5 2.49
Total . . . . . . . . . . 201

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 231 97.88
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 5 2.12
Total . . . . . . . . . . 236


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
VOTE FOR 1
(34) LELON R. SEABERRY, SR. (DEM) . . . 0
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
VOTE FOR 1
(35) LONNIE MOSLEY (DEM) . . . . . . 195 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 195


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
(36) ROY MOSLEY, JR. (DEM). . . . . . 38 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(37) SCOTT CLARK, JR. (REP) . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 38


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 206 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 206


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 180 83.72
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 16.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 215


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 190 87.96
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 26 12.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 216

RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 159 83.25
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 32 16.75
Total . . . . . . . . . . 191


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 169 87.56
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 12.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 193


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 179 88.61
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 11.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 202