PRECINCT 30

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4,  2008


                                                        VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 453
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 260
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 57.40
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 81 60.90
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 52 39.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 133


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 258 99.61
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 1 .39
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 259


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 206 94.50
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 8 3.67
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 3 1.38
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 0
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 1 .46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 224 97.39
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 2 .87
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 3 1.30
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .43
Total . . . . . . . . . . 230


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 220 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 220

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 223 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 198 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 198


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 185 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 185


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 185 96.35
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 7 3.65
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 156 95.71
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 7 4.29
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 121 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 121


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 171 95.53
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 8 4.47
Total . . . . . . . . . . 179

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 200 98.04
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 4 1.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 204


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
VOTE FOR 1
(35) LONNIE MOSLEY (DEM) . . . . . . 190 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
(36) ROY MOSLEY, JR. (DEM). . . . . . 7 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(37) SCOTT CLARK, JR. (REP) . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 7


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 172 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 172


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 137 85.63
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 14.38
Total . . . . . . . . . . 160


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 144 87.27
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 12.73
Total . . . . . . . . . . 165


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 121 83.45
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 24 16.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 145

RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 120 81.08
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 18.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 148


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 138 91.39
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 8.61
Total . . . . . . . . . . 151