PRECINCT 3

OFFICIAL RESULTS

 


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
 
NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                        VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 581
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 369
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 63.51
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 140 63.64
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 80 36.36
Total . . . . . . . . . . 220


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 369 99.19
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 1 .27
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 2 .54
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 372


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 327 94.78
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 11 3.19
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 3 .87
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 3 .87
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 1 .29
Total . . . . . . . . . . 345


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 346 96.65
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 8 2.23
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 4 1.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 358


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 347 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 347

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 354 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 354


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 316 99.68
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 317


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 298 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 298


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 283 96.26
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 11 3.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 294


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 271 96.79
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 9 3.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 280


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 174 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 174


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 272 98.55
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 4 1.45
Total . . . . . . . . . . 276

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 297 98.02
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 6 1.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 303


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
VOTE FOR 1
(35) LONNIE MOSLEY (DEM) . . . . . . 304 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 304


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 282 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 282


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 240 86.96
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 13.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 276


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 246 88.17
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 11.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 213 83.86
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 41 16.14
Total . . . . . . . . . . 254


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 221 86.33
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 35 13.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 256

RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 231 89.19
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 28 10.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 259