PRECINCT 27

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 4,  2008


                                                      VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 700
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 437
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 62.43
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 113 47.48
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 125 52.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 238


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 431 99.31
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 3 .69
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 434


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 381 96.21
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 7 1.77
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 4 1.01
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 3 .76
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 1 .25
Total . . . . . . . . . . 396


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 403 97.82
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 4 .97
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 5 1.21
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 412


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 395 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 395

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 406 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 406


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 333 99.11
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 .89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 336


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 307 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 307


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 360 97.83
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 8 2.17
Total . . . . . . . . . . 368


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 332 97.36
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 9 2.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 341


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 218 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 289 97.31
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 8 2.69
Total . . . . . . . . . . 297

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 367 98.39
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 6 1.61
Total . . . . . . . . . . 373


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
(36) ROY MOSLEY, JR. (DEM). . . . . . 367 95.08
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(37) SCOTT CLARK, JR. (REP) . . . . . 19 4.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 386


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 351 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 351


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 302 90.69
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 31 9.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 333


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 322 91.48
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 30 8.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 352


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 277 87.66
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 39 12.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 316


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 275 87.86
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 12.14
Total . . . . . . . . . . 313

RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 300 91.19
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 8.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 329