PRECINCT 2

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                     
                                                      VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 252
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 191
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 75.79
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 64 64.00
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 36 36.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 100


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 188 100.00
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 0
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 188


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 160 100.00
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 0
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 0
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 0
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 160


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 179 99.44
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 1 .56
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 180


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 167 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 167

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 175 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 175


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 147 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 151 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 151


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 135 98.54
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 2 1.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 137


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 137 99.28
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 1 .72
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 78 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 78


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 135 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 135

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 162 98.18
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 3 1.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 165


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
VOTE FOR 1
(33) ROBERT EASTERN, JR. (DEM) . . . . 164 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 164


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 133 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 133


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 114 87.69
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 12.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 130


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 119 92.97
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 7.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 128


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 91 84.26
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 17 15.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 98 88.29
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 13 11.71
Total . . . . . . . . . . 111


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 99 86.09
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 13.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 115