PRECINCT 18

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS

NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                        VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 393
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 242
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 61.58
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 119 66.48
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 60 33.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 179


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 235 98.33
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 4 1.67
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 239


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 214 96.83
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 2 .90
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 2 .90
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 1 .45
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 2 .90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 221


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 228 97.85
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 3 1.29
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 2 .86
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 233


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 222 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 222

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 223 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 194 98.98
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 196


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 189 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 189


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 209 97.66
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 5 2.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 214


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 194 97.49
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 5 2.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 199


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 123 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 123


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 189 97.42
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 5 2.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 194

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 200 96.15
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 8 3.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 208


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
(36) ROY MOSLEY, JR. (DEM). . . . . . 211 98.14
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(37) SCOTT CLARK, JR. (REP) . . . . . 4 1.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 215


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 191 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 191


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 169 89.89
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 10.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 188


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 181 92.35
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 15 7.65
Total . . . . . . . . . . 196


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 153 86.93
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 23 13.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 149 88.17
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 11.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 169

RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 164 92.13
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 7.87
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178