PRECINCT 11

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
 
NOVEMBER 4, 2008


                                                      VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 467
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 271
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 1 .37
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 58.03
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . . .21


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 82 68.33
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 31.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 120


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 249 98.81
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 1 .40
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 2 .79
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 252


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 197 92.06
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 12 5.61
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 2 .93
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 1 .47
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 2 .93
Total . . . . . . . . . . 214


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 218 93.16
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 5 2.14
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 10 4.27
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .43
Total . . . . . . . . . . 234


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 215 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 215

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 220 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 220


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 200 99.50
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 201


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 192 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 176 95.65
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 8 4.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 184


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 166 93.79
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 11 6.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 107 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 107


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 165 96.49
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 6 3.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 171

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 181 96.28
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 7 3.72
Total . . . . . . . . . . 188


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
VOTE FOR 1
(33) ROBERT EASTERN, JR. (DEM) . . . . 200 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 200


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 179 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 179


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 136 87.18
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 12.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 143 87.73
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 12.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163


RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 118 82.52
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 17.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 143


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 123 85.42
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 21 14.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 144

RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 128 85.33
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 22 14.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 150