PRECINCT 10

OFFICIAL RESULTS


GENERAL   ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
 
NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                     VOTES  PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 824
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 483
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 58.62
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION QUESTION
VOTE FOR 1
(1) YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 168 56.57
(2) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 129 43.43
Total . . . . . . . . . . 297


PRESIDENT & VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
VOTE FOR 1
(3) B. OBAMA / J. BIDEN (DEM). . . . . 481 99.38
(4) C. McKINNEY / R. CLEMENTE (GRN). . . 0
(5) J. McCAIN / S. PALIN (REP) . . . . 3 .62
(6) B. BARR / W. ROOT (LIB) . . . . . 0
(7) J. POLACHEK / No Candidate (NEW) . . 0
(8) C. BALDWIN / D. CASTLE (CON). . . . 0
(9) R. NADER / M. GONZALEZ (IND). . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 484


UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTE FOR 1
(10) RICHARD J. DURBIN (DEM) . . . . . 425 94.24
(11) KATHY CUMMINGS (GRN) . . . . . . 13 2.88
(12) STEVE SAUERBERG (REP). . . . . . 4 .89
(13) LARRY A. STAFFORD (LIB) . . . . . 3 .67
(14) CHAD N. KOPPIE (CON) . . . . . . 6 1.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 451


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(15) JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 459 97.25
(16) RODGER W. JENNINGS (GRN). . . . . 6 1.27
(17) TIMMY JAY RICHARDSON JR. (REP). . . 7 1.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 472


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(18) JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 447 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 447

REP. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(20) WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM). . . . . 456 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 456


COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
VOTE FOR 1
(21) MARK A. KERN (DEM). . . . . . . 418 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 418


STATE'S ATTORNEY
VOTE FOR 1
(22) ROBERT B. HAIDA (DEM). . . . . . 396 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 396


CORONER
VOTE FOR 1
(23) RICK STONE (DEM) . . . . . . . 399 96.61
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(24) BRIAN M. SALVI (REP) . . . . . . 14 3.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 413


CIRCUIT CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(25) BRENDAN KELLY (DEM) . . . . . . 348 94.31
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(26) TERRY A. WRIGHT (REP). . . . . . 21 5.69
Total . . . . . . . . . . 369


AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
(27) PATTY A. SPRAGUE (DEM) . . . . . 220 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 220


RECORDER
VOTE FOR 1
(28) MICHAEL T. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . 380 97.69
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(29) BILLY R. MATHEWS (REP) . . . . . 9 2.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 389

BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(30) CHARLOTTE R. MOORE (DEM). . . . . 403 98.29
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
(31) THOMAS RICHARDS (REP). . . . . . 7 1.71
Total . . . . . . . . . . 410


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
VOTE FOR 1
(32) WILLIE Mc INTOSH (DEM) . . . . . 62 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 62


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
VOTE FOR 1
(34) LELON R. SEABERRY, SR. (DEM) . . . 43 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 43


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5
VOTE FOR 1
(35) LONNIE MOSLEY (DEM) . . . . . . 307 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 307


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (HOPKINS VACANCY)
VOTE FOR 1
(38) JAMES M. WEXSTTEN (DEM) . . . . . 373 100.00
No Candidate (GRN) . . . . . . . . 0
No Candidate (REP) . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 373


RETAIN RICHARD P. GOLDENHERSH
APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(39) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 326 86.24
(40) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 52 13.76
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378


RETAIN MICHAEL J. O'MALLEY
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(41) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 356 91.52
(42) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 33 8.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 389

RETAIN JAMES W. CAMPANELLA
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(43) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 284 83.78
(44) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 55 16.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 339


RETAIN DENNIS DOYLE
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(45) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 284 84.27
(46) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 53 15.73
Total . . . . . . . . . . 337


RETAIN ANNETTE A. ECKERT
CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
VOTE FOR 1
(47) YES. . . . . . . . . . . . 314 89.20
(48) NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 10.80
Total . . . . . . . . . . 352