PRECINCT 9


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 533
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 174 171 3
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 174 171 3
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 171 168 3
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 3 3 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 32.65
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 32.65
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 32.08
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . . .56
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 6 3.61 6 0
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 158 95.18 155 3
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 2 1.20 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 10 6.80 10 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 135 91.84 132 3
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 2 1.36 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 2 1.28 2 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 152 97.44 149 3
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 2 1.28 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 2 1.34 2 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 145 97.32 142 3
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 2 1.34 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 6 4.23 6 0
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 132 92.96 129 3
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 4 2.82 4 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 153 100.00 150 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 150 100.00 147 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 3 100.00 3 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 153 100.00 151 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 7 4.19 7 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 160 95.81 158 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 116 97.48 113 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.52 3 0


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 11 7.97 11 0
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 127 92.03 124 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 121 96.80 118 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.20 4 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 9 6.38 9 0
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 132 93.62 129 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 125 99.21 122 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .79 1 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 6 4.38 6 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 131 95.62 128 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(35)SHARON SMITH (DEM) . . . . . . . 127 98.45 124 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.55 2 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 6 4.38 6 0
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 131 95.62 129 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 121 96.80 118 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.20 4 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 11 8.21 10 1
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 122 91.04 121 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .75 1 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 131 91.61 128 3
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 8.39 12 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 113 87.60 110 3
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 12.40 16 0