PRECINCT 8


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 966
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 289 280 9
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 289 280 9
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 287 278 9
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 2 2 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 29.92
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 29.92
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 29.71
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . . .21
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 16 5.67 16 0
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 264 93.62 255 9
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 2 .71 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 14 5.91 14 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 215 90.72 207 8
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 7 2.95 7 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .42 1 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 4 1.61 4 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 244 97.99 236 8
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 1 .40 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 8 3.43 8 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 219 93.99 210 9
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 6 2.58 6 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 12 5.29 12 0
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 209 92.07 200 9
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 6 2.64 6 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 238 99.17 229 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .83 2 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 236 99.16 227 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .84 2 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 2 100.00 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 234 98.73 225 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.27 3 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 12 4.23 12 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 271 95.42 262 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .35 1 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 198 94.74 189 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 11 5.26 11 0


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 26 10.04 25 1
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 231 89.19 223 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .77 2 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 207 97.64 199 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.36 5 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 14 5.30 14 0
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 249 94.32 240 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .38 1 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 203 97.13 194 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 2.87 6 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 16 6.30 16 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 238 93.70 229 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(34)LELON R. SEABERRY (DEM) . . . . . 164 75.58 155 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 53 24.42 53 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 15 5.73 15 0
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 246 93.89 237 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .38 1 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 199 96.60 190 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 7 3.40 7 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 48 18.75 48 0
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 207 80.86 198 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .39 1 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 234 92.49 225 9
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 19 7.51 19 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 209 89.32 200 9
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 10.68 25 0