PRECINCT 41


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006

 
TOTAL VOTES % ELECTION DAY ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 658
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 209 189 20
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 209 189 20
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 209 189 20
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 31.76
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 31.76
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 31.76
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 9 4.39 9 0
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 196 95.61 176 20
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 12 5.97 11 1
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 184 91.54 165 19
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 5 2.49 5 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 4 1.99 4 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 194 96.52 174 20
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 2 1.00 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .50 1 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 3 1.50 3 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 195 97.50 176 19
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 1 .50 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .50 1 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 7 3.52 7 0
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 187 93.97 168 19
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 4 2.01 4 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .50 1 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 196 98.49 176 20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.51 3 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 196 98.49 176 20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.51 3 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 194 98.48 174 20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.52 3 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 15 7.25 14 1
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 191 92.27 172 19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .48 1 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 177 96.20 158 19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 7 3.80 6 1


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 16 8.38 15 1
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 173 90.58 155 18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.05 1 1

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 177 95.68 158 19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 8 4.32 7 1


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 7 3.70 7 0
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 180 95.24 160 20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.06 2 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 172 95.56 153 19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 8 4.44 8 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 4 2.09 4 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 185 96.86 167 18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.05 1 1


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(33)ROBERT EASTERN, JR. (DEM). . . . . 181 98.37 161 20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.63 3 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 12 6.28 12 0
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 178 93.19 158 20
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .52 1 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 181 96.79 162 19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 3.21 6 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 18 9.33 17 1
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 173 89.64 155 18
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.04 2 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 163 84.90 143 20
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 15.10 29 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 154 84.15 135 19
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 29 15.85 29 0