PRECINCT 40


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006
                                       TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 390
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 140 135 5
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 140 135 5
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 56 55 1
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 84 80 4
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 35.90
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 35.90
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 14.36
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . . 21.54
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 11 8.03 11 0
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 123 89.78 118 5
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 3 2.19 3 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 6 4.48 6 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 122 91.04 117 5
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 6 4.48 6 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 3 2.17 3 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 134 97.10 129 5
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 1 .72 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 4 3.01 4 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 124 93.23 120 4
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 5 3.76 5 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 3 2.26 3 0
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 124 93.23 120 4
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 6 4.51 6 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 135 100.00 130 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 135 100.00 130 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 137 98.56 132 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.44 2 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 5 3.62 5 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 133 96.38 128 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 104 95.41 100 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 5 4.59 5 0


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 15 12.30 15 0
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 107 87.70 103 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 106 96.36 102 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.64 4 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 6 5.00 6 0
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 114 95.00 109 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 106 95.50 102 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 5 4.50 4 1


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 10 8.26 10 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 111 91.74 106 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
Vote for 1
(30)LARRY L. DENNIS (REP) . . . . . . 5 10.42 5 0
(31)WILLIE MC INTOSH (DEM). . . . . . 34 70.83 33 1
(32)RICKIE THOMAS (DEV). . . . . . . 9 18.75 9 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(34)LELON R. SEABERRY (DEM) . . . . . 43 69.35 39 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 19 30.65 19 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 12 10.00 12 0
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 108 90.00 104 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 107 94.69 103 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 5.31 6 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 7 5.83 7 0
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 113 94.17 109 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 110 94.83 105 5
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 5.17 6 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 100 89.29 96 4
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 10.71 12 0