PRECINCT 37


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 371
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 133 129 4
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 133 129 4
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 133 129 4
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 35.85
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 35.85
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 35.85
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 6 4.65 5 1
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 123 95.35 120 3
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 5 3.97 4 1
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 119 94.44 116 3
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 2 1.59 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 2 1.54 1 1
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 126 96.92 123 3
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 2 1.54 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 3 2.46 2 1
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 118 96.72 115 3
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 1 .82 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 2 1.71 1 1
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 112 95.73 109 3
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 3 2.56 3 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 122 100.00 119 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 122 100.00 119 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 127 100.00 124 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 5 3.85 4 1
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 125 96.15 122 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 100 94.34 97 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 5.66 6 0


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 31 25.62 29 2
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 90 74.38 88 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 99 96.12 96 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.88 4 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 9 7.50 8 1
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 111 92.50 108 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 113 95.76 109 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 5 4.24 5 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 4 3.25 3 1
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 118 95.93 115 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .81 1 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(33)ROBERT EASTERN, JR. (DEM). . . . . 114 97.44 111 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.56 3 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 7 5.74 5 2
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 115 94.26 113 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 107 96.40 104 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.60 4 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 6 4.92 5 1
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 116 95.08 113 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 109 91.60 106 3
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 10 8.40 10 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 87 81.31 84 3
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 20 18.69 19 1