PRECINCT 34


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 267
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 61 58 3
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 61 58 3
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 2 2 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 2 1 1
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 57 55 2
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 22.85
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 22.85
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . .75
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . . .75
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . . 21.35
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 3 5.00 3 0
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 57 95.00 54 3
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 3 5.45 3 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 52 94.55 49 3
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 2 3.39 2 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 57 96.61 54 3
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 3 5.26 3 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 53 92.98 50 3
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 1 1.75 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 3 5.45 3 0
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 52 94.55 49 3
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 54 98.18 51 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.82 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 54 98.18 51 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.82 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 58 98.31 55 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.69 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(18)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEM) . . . . 2 100.00 1 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 4 6.90 4 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 54 93.10 52 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 48 97.96 45 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.04 1 0

COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 4 8.33 4 0
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 44 91.67 41 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 48 100.00 45 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 5 9.62 4 1
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 47 90.38 45 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 50 100.00 47 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 1 2.04 1 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 47 95.92 44 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.04 1 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
Vote for 1
(30)LARRY L. DENNIS (REP) . . . . . . 2 50.00 2 0
(31)WILLIE MC INTOSH (DEM). . . . . . 1 25.00 0 1
(32)RICKIE THOMAS (DEV). . . . . . . 1 25.00 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 3 6.25 3 0
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 45 93.75 42 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 48 97.96 45 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.04 1 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 5 10.20 5 0
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 43 87.76 40 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 2.04 1 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 44 88.00 41 3
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 12.00 6 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 38 82.61 36 2
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 8 17.39 7 1