PRECINCT 31


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006

TOTAL VOTES % ELECTION DAY ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 435
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 155 145 10
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 155 145 10
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 10 9 1
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 145 136 9
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 1 .65 1 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 35.63
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 35.63
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . . 2.30
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . . 33.33
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . . .23


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 9 6.08 8 1
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 139 93.92 130 9
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 9 6.82 9 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 120 90.91 110 10
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 3 2.27 3 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 2 1.43 2 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 136 97.14 126 10
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 2 1.43 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 3 2.40 3 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 121 96.80 112 9
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 1 .80 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 5 4.10 4 1
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 114 93.44 108 6
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 3 2.46 3 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 127 99.22 119 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .78 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 127 99.22 119 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .78 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 137 100.00 127 10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 8 5.37 8 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 141 94.63 131 10
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 105 97.22 98 7
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.78 3 0


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 13 10.00 12 1
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 117 90.00 108 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 113 97.41 104 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.59 3 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 11 8.46 9 2
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 119 91.54 111 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 115 98.29 106 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.71 2 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 7 5.43 6 1
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 122 94.57 113 9
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(34)LELON R. SEABERRY (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(35)SHARON SMITH (DEM) . . . . . . . 8 100.00 7 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 14 11.20 13 1
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 111 88.80 103 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 105 95.45 98 7
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 5 4.55 5 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 14 11.67 13 1
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 106 88.33 98 8
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 124 95.38 114 10
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 6 4.62 6 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 103 86.55 97 6
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 16 13.45 14 2