PRECINCT 30


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006

TOTAL VOTES % ELECTION DAY ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 449
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 108 106 2
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 108 106 2
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 18 18 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 90 88 2
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 24.05
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 24.05
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 4.01
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . . 20.04
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 2 1.89 2 0
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 101 95.28 100 1
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 3 2.83 2 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 3 3.41 3 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 80 90.91 79 1
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 5 5.68 4 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 0 0 0
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 99 98.02 97 2
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 2 1.98 2 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 1 1.12 1 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 87 97.75 85 2
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 1 1.12 1 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 6 6.59 6 0
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 78 85.71 77 1
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 7 7.69 6 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 91 98.91 90 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.09 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 91 98.91 90 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.09 1 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 94 100.00 93 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 1 .95 1 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 104 99.05 103 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 65 95.59 64 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 3 4.41 3 0


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 7 8.43 7 0
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 76 91.57 74 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 73 100.00 71 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 6 7.06 6 0
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 78 91.76 76 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.18 1 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 75 98.68 74 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.32 1 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 3 3.61 3 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 80 96.39 78 2
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 6
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(35)SHARON SMITH (DEM) . . . . . . . 14 100.00 14 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 8 9.41 7 1
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 77 90.59 76 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 74 98.67 73 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.33 1 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 10 12.35 9 1
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 70 86.42 69 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.23 1 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 70 88.61 68 2
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 9 11.39 9 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 58 80.56 57 1
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 14 19.44 13 1