PRECINCT 10


GENERAL  ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS
NOVEMBER 7, 2006
                                        TOTAL VOTES     %   ELECTION DAY      ABSENTEE
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . . 839
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . . 224 217 7
BALLOTS CAST - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST. . 224 217 7
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 1 . . . . . . . 31 31 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 2 . . . . . . . 0 0 0
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 3 . . . . . . . 25 22 3
BALLOTS CAST - SPLIT 4 . . . . . . . 168 164 4
BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . . 0 0 0
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . . 26.70
VOTER TURNOUT - 12TH CONGRESSIONAL DIST . 26.70
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 1. . . . . . . 3.69
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 2. . . . . . .
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 3. . . . . . . 2.98
VOTER TURNOUT - SPLIT 4. . . . . . . 20.02
VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK . . . . . . .


GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
Vote for 1
(1)TOPINKA/BIRKETT (REP) . . . . . . 16 7.27 15 1
(2)BLAGOJEVICH/QUINN (DEM). . . . . . 197 89.55 192 5
(3)WHITNEY/SAMUELS (GRN) . . . . . . 6 2.73 6 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .45 1 0


ATTORNEY GENERAL
Vote for 1
(4)STEWART UMHOLTZ (REP) . . . . . . 13 6.22 13 0
(5)LISA MADIGAN (DEM) . . . . . . . 185 88.52 178 7
(6)DAVID BLACK (GRN). . . . . . . . 10 4.78 10 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .48 1 0


SECRETARY OF STATE
Vote for 1
(7)DAN RUTHERFORD (REP). . . . . . . 5 2.29 4 1
(8)JESSE WHITE (DEM). . . . . . . . 204 93.58 198 6
(9)KAREN "YOUNG" PETERSON (GRN) . . . . 8 3.67 8 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .46 1 0


COMPTROLLER
Vote for 1
(10)CAROLE PANKAU (REP). . . . . . . 4 1.97 4 0
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES (DEM) . . . . . . 189 93.10 183 6
(12)ALICIA SNYDER (GRN). . . . . . . 9 4.43 8 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .49 1 0


TREASURER
Vote for 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO (REP) . . . . . 11 5.53 9 2
(14)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS (DEM) . . . . 178 89.45 173 5
(15)DAN RODRIGUEZ SCHLORFF (GRN). . . . 9 4.52 9 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .50 1 0

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (TOTAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 206 99.04 199 7
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .96 2 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (REGULAR)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 206 99.04 199 7
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .96 2 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS (FEDERAL)
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(16)JERRY F. COSTELLO (DEM) . . . . . 0 0 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


STATE SENATOR FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(17)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II (DEM) . . 210 99.06 204 6
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 .94 2 0


REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
(19)DENNIS BIELKE (REP). . . . . . . 9 4.04 9 0
(20)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE (DEM) . . . . . 213 95.52 206 7
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .45 1 0


REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS ST. CLAIR COUNTY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(21)BRAD J. HARRIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 181 95.77 176 5
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 8 4.23 7 1


COUNTY CLERK
Vote for 1
(22)MATT HAWKINS (REP) . . . . . . . 20 9.76 20 0
(23)BOB DELANEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 184 89.76 178 6
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .49 1 0

COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(24)CHARLES SUAREZ (DEM) . . . . . . 184 96.84 178 6
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 3.16 6 0


COUNTY SHERIFF
Vote for 1
(25)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR (REP) . . . . . 18 8.78 18 0
(26)MEARL J. JUSTUS (DEM) . . . . . . 186 90.73 180 6
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .49 1 0


COUNTY ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(27)GORDON D. BUSH (DEM) . . . . . . 193 96.98 189 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 3.02 6 0


BOARD OF REVIEW
Vote for 1
(28)VICKI AVEDISIAN (REP) . . . . . . 9 4.43 9 0
(29)KEVIN T. MALONE (DEM) . . . . . . 193 95.07 187 6
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .49 1 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 2
Vote for 1
(30)LARRY L. DENNIS (REP) . . . . . . 4 13.33 4 0
(31)WILLIE MC INTOSH (DEM). . . . . . 17 56.67 17 0
(32)RICKIE THOMAS (DEV). . . . . . . 9 30.00 9 0
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0 0


COUNTY BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 4
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(34)LELON R. SEABERRY (DEM) . . . . . 14 70.00 13 1
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 6 30.00 5 1


JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT
FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT - MAAG VACANCY
Vote for 1
(36)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN (REP) . . . . . 13 6.37 11 2
(37)BRUCE STEWART (DEM). . . . . . . 190 93.14 186 4
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 1 .49 1 0

JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - DONOVAN VACANCY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE FILED . . . . . . . . 0 0 0
(38)PATRICK M. YOUNG (DEM). . . . . . 185 97.88 178 7
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.12 4 0


JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT - CUETO VACANCY
Vote for 1
(39)PAUL J. EVANS (REP). . . . . . . 19 9.64 19 0
(40)LLOYD A. CUETO (DEM) . . . . . . 176 89.34 170 6
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.02 2 0


RETAIN WHARTON TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(41)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 187 93.97 181 6
(42)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 12 6.03 12 0


RETAIN FISS TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Vote for 1
(43)YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 162 86.63 156 6
(44)NO . . . . . . . . . . . . 25 13.37 25 0