PRECINCT 9


GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS MARCH 21, 2006

 
Posn Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 553
Registered Voters - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 553
Registered Voters - REPUBLICAN . . . . 553
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 184 33.27
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 181 32.73
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 3 0.54

DEM - GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(1)ROD R. BLAGOJEVICH . . . . . . . 1 105 59.66
(2)EDWIN EISENDRATH . . . . . . . 2 15 8.52
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 3 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 56 31.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(3)PAT QUINN . . . . . . . . . . 4 96 54.55
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 5 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.57
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 79 44.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - ATTORNEY GENERAL
VOTE FOR 1
(4)LISA MADIGAN . . . . . . . . . 6 92 52.27
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 7 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 47.73
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - SECRETARY OF STATE
VOTE FOR 1
(5)JESSE WHITE . . . . . . . . . 8 110 62.50
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 9 2 1.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 36.36
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - COMPTROLLER
VOTE FOR 1
(6)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . . 10 89 50.57
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 11 2 1.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 48.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
(7)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS . . . . . . 12 61 34.66
(8)PAUL L. MANGIERI . . . . . . . 13 35 19.89
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 14 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 80 45.45
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(9)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 15 114 62.98
(10)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 16 11 6.08
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 17 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 56 30.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 181 100.00

DEM - STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEWOMAN - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(11)BARB BROWN . . . . . . . . . 18 82 46.59
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 19 2 1.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 52.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(12)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 20 94 53.41
(13)RAY COLEMAN . . . . . . . . . 21 24 13.64
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 22 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 32.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - STATE SENATOR - FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(14)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II . . . . 101 140 79.55
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 102 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 19.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - ONE HUNDRED
AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(16)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 103 145 82.39
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 104 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 30 17.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - COUNTY CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(17)BOB DELANEY . . . . . . . . . 105 93 52.84
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 106 2 1.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 46.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - COUNTY TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
(18)CHARLES SUAREZ . . . . . . . . 107 91 51.70
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 108 3 1.70
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 46.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - COUNTY SHERIFF
VOTE FOR 1
(19)MEARL J. JUSTUS . . . . . . . 109 78 44.32
(20)ROY A. MICKENS . . . . . . . . 110 39 22.16
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 111 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.57
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 57 32.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - COUNTY ASSESSOR
VOTE FOR 1
(21)GORDON D. BUSH . . . . . . . . 112 103 58.52
(22)A. RENEE LEWIS . . . . . . . . 113 57 32.39
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 114 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 8.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(23)KEVIN T. MALONE . . . . . . . 115 91 51.70
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 116 2 1.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 83 47.16
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - ST. CLAIR COUNTY
VOTE FOR 1
(24)ROSELLA J. WAMSER . . . . . . . 117 86 48.86
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 118 2 1.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
(30)SHARON SMITH . . . . . . . . 119 119 67.61
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 120 21 11.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.57
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 19.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. GORDON E. MAAG)
VOTE FOR 1
(31)BRUCE STEWART . . . . . . . . 201 61 34.66
(32)WILLIAM "BILL" BERRY . . . . . . 202 42 23.86
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 203 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.70
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 39.77
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. JAMES K. DONOVAN)
VOTE FOR 1
(33)PATRICK M. YOUNG . . . . . . . 204 90 51.14
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 205 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 48.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
ST. CLAIR COUNTY(TO FILL VACANCY OF HON. LLYOD A. CUETO)
VOTE FOR 1
(34)LLOYD A. CUETO . . . . . . . . 206 87 49.43
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 207 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 9
VOTE FOR 1
(48)CHARLES R. POWELL, III . . . . . 208 123 69.89
(49)ABDUL-QAHHAR BILAL . . . . . . 209 5 2.84
(50)MARTHA E. YOUNG . . . . . . . 210 36 20.45
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 211 1 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.14
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 5.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 176 100.00

REP - GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(1)JUDY BAAR TOPINKA . . . . . . . 1 0 0.00
(2)BILL BRADY . . . . . . . . . 2 1 33.33
(3)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 3 2 66.67
(4)RON GIDWITZ . . . . . . . . . 4 0 0.00
(5)ANDY MARTIN . . . . . . . . . 5 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 6 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00




REP - LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(6)SANDY WEGMAN . . . . . . . . . 7 0 0.00
(7)JOE BIRKETT . . . . . . . . . 8 0 0.00
(8)LAWRENCE L. BRUCKNER . . . . . . 9 3 100.00
(9)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 10 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 11 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - ATTORNEY GENERAL
VOTE FOR 1
(10)STEWART UMHOLTZ . . . . . . . 12 2 66.67
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 13 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - SECRETARY OF STATE
VOTE FOR 1
(11)DAN RUTHERFORD . . . . . . . . 14 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 15 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COMPTROLLER
VOTE FOR 1
(12)CAROLE PANKAU . . . . . . . . 16 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 17 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO . . . . . . . 18 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 19 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 20 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00




REP - STATE SENATOR - FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 21 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - ONE HUNDRED
AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(14)DENNIS BIELKE . . . . . . . . 22 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 23 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(15)MATT HAWKINS . . . . . . . . 101 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 102 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 103 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY SHERIFF
VOTE FOR 1
(16)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR . . . . . . . 104 2 66.67
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 105 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY ASSESSOR
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 106 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(17)VICKI AVEDISIAN . . . . . . . 107 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 108 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00



REP - REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - ST. CLAIR COUNTY
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 109 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 110 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. GORDON E. MAAG)
VOTE FOR 1
(19)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN . . . . . . 201 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 202 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. JAMES K. DONOVAN)
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 203 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
ST. CLAIR COUNTY(TO FILL VACANCY OF HON. LLYOD A. CUETO)
VOTE FOR 1
(20)PAUL J. EVANS . . . . . . . . 204 3 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 205 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 9
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 206 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00