PRECINCT 17


 
GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION

CITY OF EAST ST.LOUIS,ILLINOIS MARCH 21, 2006



Posn Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 417
Registered Voters - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 417
Registered Voters - REPUBLICAN . . . . 417
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 128 30.70
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 126 30.22
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 2 0.48

DEM - GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(1)ROD R. BLAGOJEVICH . . . . . . . 1 84 66.67
(2)EDWIN EISENDRATH . . . . . . . 2 13 10.32
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 3 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 29 23.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(3)PAT QUINN . . . . . . . . . . 4 65 51.59
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 5 2 1.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 59 46.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - ATTORNEY GENERAL
VOTE FOR 1
(4)LISA MADIGAN . . . . . . . . . 6 63 50.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 7 2 1.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.79
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 60 47.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - SECRETARY OF STATE
VOTE FOR 1
(5)JESSE WHITE . . . . . . . . . 8 80 63.49
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 9 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 45 35.71
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - COMPTROLLER
VOTE FOR 1
(6)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . . 10 63 50.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 11 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 49.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
(7)ALEXANDER GIANNOULIAS . . . . . . 12 40 31.75
(8)PAUL L. MANGIERI . . . . . . . 13 38 30.16
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 14 2 1.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 46 36.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(9)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 15 82 65.08
(10)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 16 7 5.56
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 17 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 36 28.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEWOMAN - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(11)BARB BROWN . . . . . . . . . 18 53 42.06
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 19 2 1.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.79
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 55.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - STATE CENTRAL COMMITTEEMAN - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(12)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 20 71 56.35
(13)RAY COLEMAN . . . . . . . . . 21 19 15.08
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 22 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 27.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - STATE SENATOR - FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(14)JAMES F. CLAYBORNE, JR. II . . . . 101 79 62.70
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 102 3 2.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 34.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - ONE HUNDRED
AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(16)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 103 85 67.46
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 104 2 1.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 39 30.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - COUNTY CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(17)BOB DELANEY . . . . . . . . . 105 63 50.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 106 2 1.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.79
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 60 47.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00



DEM - COUNTY TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
(18)CHARLES SUAREZ . . . . . . . . 107 61 48.41
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 108 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 50.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - COUNTY SHERIFF
VOTE FOR 1
(19)MEARL J. JUSTUS . . . . . . . 109 70 55.56
(20)ROY A. MICKENS . . . . . . . . 110 19 15.08
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 111 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 29.37
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - COUNTY ASSESSOR
VOTE FOR 1
(21)GORDON D. BUSH . . . . . . . . 112 57 45.24
(22)A. RENEE LEWIS . . . . . . . . 113 41 32.54
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 114 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 22.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(23)KEVIN T. MALONE . . . . . . . 115 56 44.44
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 116 3 2.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 53.17
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - ST. CLAIR COUNTY
VOTE FOR 1
(24)ROSELLA J. WAMSER . . . . . . . 117 62 49.21
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 118 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 50.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
(30)SHARON SMITH . . . . . . . . 119 51 40.48
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 120 31 24.60
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 34.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00



Posn Count Pct
DEM - JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. GORDON E. MAAG)
VOTE FOR 1
(31)BRUCE STEWART . . . . . . . . 201 56 44.44
(32)WILLIAM "BILL" BERRY . . . . . . 202 26 20.63
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 203 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 34.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. JAMES K. DONOVAN)
VOTE FOR 1
(33)PATRICK M. YOUNG . . . . . . . 204 60 47.62
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 205 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 51.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
ST. CLAIR COUNTY(TO FILL VACANCY OF HON. LLYOD A. CUETO)
VOTE FOR 1
(34)LLOYD A. CUETO . . . . . . . . 206 55 43.65
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 207 1 0.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 55.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 17
VOTE FOR 1
(62)ALVIN HARRIS . . . . . . . . 208 57 45.24
(63)RANDOLPH HUDSON . . . . . . . 209 59 46.83
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 210 4 3.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.59
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 3.17
Total . . . . . . . . . . 126 100.00

REP - GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(1)JUDY BAAR TOPINKA . . . . . . . 1 1 50.00
(2)BILL BRADY . . . . . . . . . 2 0 0.00
(3)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 3 1 50.00
(4)RON GIDWITZ . . . . . . . . . 4 0 0.00
(5)ANDY MARTIN . . . . . . . . . 5 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 6 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00





REP - LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
VOTE FOR 1
(6)SANDY WEGMAN . . . . . . . . . 7 0 0.00
(7)JOE BIRKETT . . . . . . . . . 8 0 0.00
(8)LAWRENCE L. BRUCKNER . . . . . . 9 1 50.00
(9)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 10 1 50.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 11 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - ATTORNEY GENERAL
VOTE FOR 1
(10)STEWART UMHOLTZ . . . . . . . 12 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 13 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - SECRETARY OF STATE
VOTE FOR 1
(11)DAN RUTHERFORD . . . . . . . . 14 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 15 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COMPTROLLER
VOTE FOR 1
(12)CAROLE PANKAU . . . . . . . . 16 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 17 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
(13)CHRISTINE RADOGNO . . . . . . . 18 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 19 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL
DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 20 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00




REP - STATE SENATOR - FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 21 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY - ONE HUNDRED
AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 1
(14)DENNIS BIELKE . . . . . . . . 22 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 23 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY CLERK
VOTE FOR 1
(15)MATT HAWKINS . . . . . . . . 101 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 102 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY TREASURER
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 103 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY SHERIFF
VOTE FOR 1
(16)STEPHEN MC ARTHUR . . . . . . . 104 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 105 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY ASSESSOR
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 106 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
VOTE FOR 1
(17)VICKI AVEDISIAN . . . . . . . 107 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 108 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - REGIONAL SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - ST. CLAIR COUNTY
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 109 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER - DISTRICT 6
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 110 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE APPELLATE COURT - FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. GORDON E. MAAG)
VOTE FOR 1
(19)STEPHEN P. McGLYNN . . . . . . 201 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 202 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. JAMES K. DONOVAN)
VOTE FOR 1
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 203 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT - TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
ST. CLAIR COUNTY(TO FILL VACANCY OF HON. LLYOD A. CUETO)
VOTE FOR 1
(20)PAUL J. EVANS . . . . . . . . 204 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 205 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN - PRECINCT 17
VOTE FOR 1
(26)KENNETH WILEY . . . . . . . . 206 2 100.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 207 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00