ACCUMULATED TOTALS

              

             
CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION



Total Pct
PRC CNTD (OF 44) - TOTA . . . . . 44 100.00
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 23,988
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 8,422 35.11
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 163 0.68
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 8,102
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 2,461
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 5,635
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 3 . . . . 6
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 33
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 279
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 77
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 202
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 3 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 4
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 4

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 502 6.17
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 66 0.81
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 138 1.70
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 78 0.96
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 40 0.49
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 24 0.30
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 604 7.42
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 421 5.18
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 4,355 53.53
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 125 1.54
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1,782 21.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,135 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 4,080 50.15
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 995 12.23
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 261 3.21
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 45 0.55
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 1,382 16.99
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 133 1.63
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 59 0.73
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 6 0.07
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 120 1.48
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1,054 12.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,135 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 5,161 63.44
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 604 7.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 16 0.20
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2,354 28.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,135 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 326 0.67
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 185 0.38
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 171 0.35
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 428 0.88
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 378 0.77
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 182 0.37
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 205 0.42
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 132 0.27
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 109 0.22
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 139 0.28
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 146 0.30
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 103 0.21
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 3,488 7.15
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 1,494 3.06
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 493 1.01
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 735 1.51
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 1,112 2.28
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 647 1.33
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 84 0.17
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 196 0.40
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 194 0.40
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 112 0.23
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 213 0.44
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 101 0.21
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 1,689 3.46
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 1,793 3.67
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 2,079 4.26
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 2,524 5.17
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 1,657 3.39
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 1,582 3.24
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 266 0.54
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 128 0.26
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 141 0.29
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 74 0.15
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 95 0.19
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 147 0.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 141 1.73
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 24,416 50.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 48,810 100.00






DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 321 3.95
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 168 2.07
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 242 2.97
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 896 11.01
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 201 2.47
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 2,366 29.08
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 148 1.82
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 110 1.35
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,683 45.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,135 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(62)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK . . . . . 2 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 1,921 23.73
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 4,984 61.56
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 50 0.62
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1,141 14.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,096 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 3,938 48.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4,164 51.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 4,237 52.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,865 47.70
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 4,615 56.96
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,487 43.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 4,284 52.88
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,818 47.12
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00


DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 3,935 48.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4,167 51.43
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 4,262 52.60
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,840 47.40
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 3,782 46.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4,320 53.32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 1,206 49.00
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 822 33.40
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 15 0.61
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 418 16.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2,461 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 4,131 50.99
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,971 49.01
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 4,268 52.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,834 47.32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 4,408 54.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,694 45.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,102 100.00





REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 53 18.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 230 81.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 283 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 21 7.42
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 4 1.41
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 8 2.83
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 6 2.12
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 34 12.01
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 6 2.12
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 8 2.83
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 7 2.47
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 14 4.95
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 175 61.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 283 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 63 22.26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 220 77.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 283 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 49 5.77
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 63 7.42
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 57 6.71
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 680 80.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 849 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 52 6.12
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 50 5.89
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 53 6.24
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 694 81.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 849 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0


REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 63 22.58
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 216 77.42
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 78 27.96
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 201 72.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 73 26.16
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 206 73.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 63 22.58
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 216 77.42
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 64 22.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 215 77.06
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 62 22.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 217 77.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 61 21.86
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 218 78.14
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 77 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 58 20.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 221 79.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 1,188 14.17
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 3,655 43.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 18 0.21
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,524 42.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,385 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 3,254 38.81
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 1,528 18.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 14 0.17
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3,589 42.80
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8,385 100.00