PRECINCT 8


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 962
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 232 24.12
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 2 0.21
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 218
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 218
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 13
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 13
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 1

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 12 5.50
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.46
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 3 1.38
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 2 0.92
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 3 1.38
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 8 3.67
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 14 6.42
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 148 67.89
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.83
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 10.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 137 62.84
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 33 15.14
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 5 2.29
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 19 8.72
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 0.46
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 6 2.75
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 17 7.80
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 143 65.60
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 23 10.55
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.46
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 51 23.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 9 0.69
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 6 0.46
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 6 0.46
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 18 1.38
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 9 0.69
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 6 0.46
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 11 0.84
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 1 0.08
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.54
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.46
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 90 6.88
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 52 3.98
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 13 0.99
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 17 1.30
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 33 2.52
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 19 1.45
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.15
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 0.38
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 0.46
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.23
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 5 0.38
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.23
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 66 5.05
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 75 5.73
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 87 6.65
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 98 7.49
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 66 5.05
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 61 4.66
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.46
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.46
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 4 0.31
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 4 0.31
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.23
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 7 0.54
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.29
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 466 35.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,308 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 11 5.05
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 6 2.75
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 8 3.67
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 16 7.34
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 2.29
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 95 43.58
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 1.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.29
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 69 31.65
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 45 20.64
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 145 66.51
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.46
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 27 12.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 121 55.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 97 44.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 123 56.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 95 43.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 130 59.63
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 40.37
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 131 60.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 87 39.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 118 54.13
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 100 45.87
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 124 56.88
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 94 43.12
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 117 53.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 101 46.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 123 56.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 95 43.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 137 62.84
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 37.16
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 129 59.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 89 40.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 8
(87)KHALIL EL-AMIN . . . . . . . . 165 75.69
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 53 24.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 218 100.00








REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 6 46.15
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 53.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 46.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 3 7.69
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 4 10.26
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 4 10.26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 71.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 3 7.69
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 4 10.26
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 4 10.26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 71.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 5 38.46
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 61.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 5 38.46
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 61.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 6 46.15
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 53.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 8
(32)VERNON P. ANDERSON . . . . . . 10 76.92
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 31 13.36
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 129 55.60
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.43
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 71 30.60
Total . . . . . . . . . . 232 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 109 46.98
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 50 21.55
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 31.47
Total . . . . . . . . . . 232 100.00