PRECINCT 7

				


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 487
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 193 39.63
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 3 0.62
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 149
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 149
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 44
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 44
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 14 9.40
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 4 2.68
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.67
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 2 1.34
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 11 7.38
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 7 4.70
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 89 59.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 7 4.70
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 9.40
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 85 57.05
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 7 4.70
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 5 3.36
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 3 2.01
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 30 20.13
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 1 0.67
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 0.67
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.01
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 9.40
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 107 71.81
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 19 12.75
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 15.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 9 1.01
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 5 0.56
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 3 0.34
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 9 1.01
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 11 1.23
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 5 0.56
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.78
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 1 0.11
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.45
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.34
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.22
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.34
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 83 9.28
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 37 4.14
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 13 1.45
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 20 2.24
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 28 3.13
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 15 1.68
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.45
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 0.56
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 5 0.56
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 4 0.45
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 41 4.59
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 44 4.92
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 47 5.26
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 48 5.37
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 36 4.03
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 33 3.69
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.45
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.67
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.11
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.56
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.34
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 341 38.14
Total . . . . . . . . . . 894 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 3 2.01
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 3 2.01
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 6 4.03
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 32 21.48
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 4.70
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 47 31.54
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 2.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 28.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 29 19.46
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 94 63.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.34
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 24 16.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 79 53.02
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 46.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 91 61.07
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 38.93
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 99 66.44
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 33.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 87 58.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 41.61
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 79 53.02
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 46.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 85 57.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 42.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 76 51.01
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 48.99
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 79 53.02
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 46.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 85 57.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 42.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 90 60.40
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 59 39.60
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 7
(86)WILL McGAUGHY . . . . . . . . 127 85.23
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 22 14.77
Total . . . . . . . . . . 149 100.00


REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 7 15.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 84.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 2 4.55
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 1 2.27
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 4 9.09
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 3 6.82
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 1 2.27
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 6.82
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 30 68.18
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 10 22.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 77.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 4 3.03
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 8 6.06
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 7 5.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 113 85.61
Total . . . . . . . . . . 132 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 7 5.30
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 8 6.06
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 7 5.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 110 83.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 132 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 9 20.45
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 79.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 10 22.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 77.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 9 20.45
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 79.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 7 15.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 84.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 7 15.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 84.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 7 15.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 84.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 7 15.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 84.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 5 11.36
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 39 88.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 7
(30)ROBERT E. MISTER . . . . . . . 27 61.36
(31)LaSHONDA K. DAVIS . . . . . . . 14 31.82
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 6.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 44 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 32 16.58
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 84 43.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 39.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 193 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 67 34.72
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 40 20.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.52
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 44.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 193 100.00