PRECINCT 6

				

CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 737
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 194 26.32
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 7 0.95
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 190
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 190
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 2
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 12 6.25
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 3 1.56
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 5 2.60
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.52
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 3 1.56
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 2 1.04
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 13 6.77
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 9 4.69
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 97 50.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.08
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 22.40
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 110 57.29
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 12 6.25
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 5 2.60
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.52
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 25 13.02
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 4 2.08
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 3 1.56
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.52
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 31 16.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 113 58.85
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 16 8.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 32.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 8 0.69
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 3 0.26
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 3 0.26
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 7 0.61
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 6 0.52
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 6 0.52
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.26
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 4 0.35
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.09
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.26
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.26
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.17
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 89 7.73
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 29 2.52
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 17 1.48
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 17 1.48
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 25 2.17
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 18 1.56
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.09
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.17
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.17
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.09
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 5 0.43
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 36 3.13
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 39 3.39
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 40 3.47
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 49 4.25
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 35 3.04
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 36 3.13
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.26
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.09
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.09
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.09
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.60
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 623 54.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,152 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 9 4.69
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 6 3.13
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 8 4.17
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 24 12.50
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 3.13
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 57 29.69
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 2 1.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 40.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 61 32.11
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 85 44.74
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.11
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 21.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 101 53.16
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 89 46.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 102 53.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 46.32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 114 60.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 76 40.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 108 56.84
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 43.16
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 94 49.47
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 50.53
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 108 56.84
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 43.16
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 98 51.58
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 48.42
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 98 51.58
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 48.42
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 96 50.53
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 94 49.47
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 105 55.26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 44.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 6
(84)LARRY McCALEB, SR. . . . . . . 63 33.16
(85)HARRY HOLLINGSWORTH . . . . . . 102 53.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.05
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 12.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 190 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 6
(29)DON L. ALLEN . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 28 14.58
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 66 34.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 98 51.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 66 34.38
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 29 15.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 97 50.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 192 100.00