PRECINCT 5
 
CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 537
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 216 40.22
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 2 0.37
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 197
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 197
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 4
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 15
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 15
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 15 7.46
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 2 1.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 3 1.49
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 2 1.00
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 1 0.50
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 10 4.98
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 30 14.93
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 91 45.27
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 21.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 201 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 102 50.75
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 36 17.91
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 7 3.48
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.50
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 26 12.94
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.00
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 9 4.48
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 17 8.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 201 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 102 50.75
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 15 7.46
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.50
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 83 41.29
Total . . . . . . . . . . 201 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 6 0.50
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 1 0.08
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 5 0.41
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 9 0.75
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 7 0.58
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 7 0.58
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.50
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.17
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.25
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.17
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.33
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.25
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 72 5.97
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 37 3.07
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 12 1.00
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 15 1.24
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 29 2.40
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 13 1.08
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.08
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.33
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 0.25
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.17
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 6 0.50
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.33
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 34 2.82
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 37 3.07
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 39 3.23
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 39 3.23
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 30 2.49
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 27 2.24
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.33
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.25
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.08
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.08
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.08
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 715 59.29
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,206 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 5 2.49
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 5 2.49
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 5 2.49
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 24 11.94
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 1.99
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 50 24.88
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 1.99
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 104 51.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 201 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 29 14.72
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 126 63.96
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.51
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 20.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 58 29.44
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 139 70.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 61 30.96
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 136 69.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 70 35.53
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 127 64.47
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 61 30.96
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 136 69.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 57 28.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 140 71.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 64 32.49
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 133 67.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 55 27.92
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 142 72.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 85 43.15
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 112 56.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 87 44.16
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 110 55.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 79 40.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 118 59.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 5
(83)EDWARD RUSSELL . . . . . . . . 146 74.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 51 25.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 6.67
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 6.67
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 86.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 2 4.44
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 2 4.44
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 4.44
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 39 86.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 45 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 1 2.22
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 1 2.22
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 2.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 42 93.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 45 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 2 13.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 86.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 3 20.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 80.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 3 20.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 80.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 2 13.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 86.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 6.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 93.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 6.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 93.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 2 13.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 86.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 5
(28)ERNESTINE PERRY . . . . . . . 13 86.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 13.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 13 6.13
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 70 33.02
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 129 60.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 212 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 48 22.64
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 28 13.21
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 136 64.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 212 100.00