PRECINCT 44




CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 451

Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 185 41.02

Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 15 3.33

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 167

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 167

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 2

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 16

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 16

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0



DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 14 8.28

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.59

(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 4 2.37

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 2 1.18

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 1 0.59

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 12 7.10

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 11 6.51

(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 84 49.70

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.96

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 20.71

Total . . . . . . . . . . 169 100.00



DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 81 47.93

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 11 6.51

(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 2 1.18

(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 2 1.18

(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 33 19.53

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.18

(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 4 2.37

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.78

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 31 18.34

Total . . . . . . . . . . 169 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 118 69.82

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 9 5.33

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.18

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 23.67

Total . . . . . . . . . . 169 100.00





DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 8 0.79

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 4 0.39

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 1 0.10

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 11 1.08

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 11 1.08

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 2 0.20

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.20

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 3 0.30

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.10

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.39

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 0 0.00

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.30

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 80 7.89

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 26 2.56

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 8 0.79

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 11 1.08

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 13 1.28

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 1.08

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.20

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 0.69

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 0.59

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 3 0.30

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.20

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 24 2.37

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 32 3.16

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 52 5.13

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 62 6.11

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 25 2.47

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 25 2.47

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 10 0.99

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.49

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 5 0.49

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.20

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 9 0.89

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.20

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.37

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 518 51.08

Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,014 100.00





















DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 5 2.96

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 3 1.78

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 5 2.96

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 23 13.61

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 8 4.73

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 43 25.44

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 2.37

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.18

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 76 44.97

Total . . . . . . . . . . 169 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 26 15.57

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 105 62.87

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.40

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 32 19.16

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 82 49.10

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 50.90

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 85 50.90

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 49.10

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 94 56.29

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 43.71

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 86 51.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 48.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 83 49.70

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 50.30

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00





DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 85 50.90

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 49.10

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 75 44.91

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 55.09

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 76 45.51

(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 46 27.54

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.20

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 25.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 71 42.51

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 57.49

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 75 44.91

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 55.09

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 84 50.30

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 83 49.70

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 44

(148)ALONZO MATTHEWS . . . . . . . 11 6.59

(149)LEVENT BLAYLOCK . . . . . . . 66 39.52

(150)VALERIE GEE . . . . . . . . 62 37.13

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.80

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 14.97

Total . . . . . . . . . . 167 100.00











REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00

(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 1 6.25

(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 87.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 2 4.17

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 46 95.83

Total . . . . . . . . . . 48 100.00



REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 4.17

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 46 95.83

Total . . . . . . . . . . 48 100.00



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 6 37.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 62.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 1 6.25

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 93.75

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 44

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 10 62.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 37.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 16 100.00



ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 27 14.75

(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 71 38.80

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.55

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 45.90

Total . . . . . . . . . . 183 100.00



REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 63 34.43

(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 37 20.22

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.55

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 44.81

Total . . . . . . . . . . 183 100.00