PRECINCT 42


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 536
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 198 36.94
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 1 0.19
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 197
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 197
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 10 5.08
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 3 1.52
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 3 1.52
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 4 2.03
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 3 1.52
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 13 6.60
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 9 4.57
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 101 51.27
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.02
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 24.87
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 77 39.09
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 8 4.06
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 1 0.51
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 3 1.52
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 67 34.01
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 8 4.06
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 3 1.52
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.02
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 14.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 122 61.93
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 15 7.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 60 30.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 8 0.68
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 3 0.25
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 4 0.34
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 18 1.52
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 11 0.93
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 2 0.17
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.51
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 3 0.25
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.42
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.42
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.17
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 59 4.99
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 28 2.37
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 8 0.68
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 16 1.35
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 24 2.03
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 14 1.18
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 5 0.42
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 0.51
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 0.59
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.34
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 9 0.76
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 5 0.42
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 35 2.96
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 35 2.96
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 35 2.96
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 51 4.31
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 34 2.88
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 31 2.62
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 8 0.68
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.17
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 6 0.51
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.08
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.51
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 680 57.53
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,182 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 9 4.57
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 1 0.51
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 8 4.06
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 22 11.17
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 1.52
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 57 28.93
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 12 6.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 43.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 64 32.49
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 108 54.82
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.02
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 11.68
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 97 49.24
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 100 50.76
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 103 52.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 94 47.72
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 113 57.36
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 42.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 103 52.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 94 47.72
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 96 48.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 101 51.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 104 52.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 93 47.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 95 48.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 102 51.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 97 49.24
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 100 50.76
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 101 51.27
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 48.73
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 104 52.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 93 47.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 42
(144)JESSE LEWIS . . . . . . . . 109 55.33
(145)WILLIE O. BYRD . . . . . . . 77 39.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 5.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 197 100.00


REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 1 100.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 1 33.33
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 1 33.33
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 1 33.33
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 1 33.33
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 26 13.13
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 87 43.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 42.93
Total . . . . . . . . . . 198 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 89 44.95
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 36 18.18
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 36.87
Total . . . . . . . . . . 198 100.00