PRECINCT 4


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 630
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 140 22.22
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 1 0.16
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 138
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 108
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 30
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 8 5.80
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.45
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.72
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 10 7.25
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 3 2.17
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 91 65.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.72
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 22 15.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 78 56.52
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 13 9.42
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 3 2.17
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 31 22.46
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 2.17
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.90
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 4.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 97 70.29
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 14 10.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 27 19.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 6 0.72
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 2 0.24
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 1 0.12
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 10 1.21
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 8 0.97
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 2 0.24
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 8 0.97
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.24
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.36
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.24
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.60
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.12
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 79 9.54
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 46 5.56
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 16 1.93
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 25 3.02
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 31 3.74
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 24 2.90
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.36
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 1 0.12
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.48
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.24
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 10 1.21
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.36
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 40 4.83
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 38 4.59
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 49 5.92
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 60 7.25
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 40 4.83
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 38 4.59
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.72
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.12
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.36
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.24
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.12
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 3.62
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 220 26.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 828 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 4 2.90
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 3 2.17
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 6 4.35
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 20 14.49
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 1.45
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 51 36.96
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 2.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 35.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 32 23.19
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 87 63.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.72
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 13.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 71 51.45
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 48.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 80 57.97
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 42.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 93 67.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 45 32.61
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 88 63.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 36.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 76 55.07
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 44.93
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 81 58.70
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 57 41.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 80 57.97
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 42.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 54 50.00
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 27 25.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 27 25.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 78 56.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 60 43.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 83 60.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 55 39.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 91 65.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 47 34.06
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 4
(82)CHESTER L. JONES . . . . . . . 88 63.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 36.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 138 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 2 33.33
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 2 33.33
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 33.33
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 2 33.33
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 2 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 4
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 18 12.86
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 81 57.86
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.71
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 28.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 140 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 59 42.14
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 39 27.86
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 42 30.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 140 100.00