PRECINCT 39

				


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 589
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 206 34.97
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 6 1.02
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 205
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 205
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 9 4.39
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 5 2.44
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 24 11.71
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 9 4.39
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 113 55.12
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.98
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 20.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 123 60.00
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 20 9.76
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 6 2.93
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 2 0.98
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 23 11.22
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 1.46
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 4 1.95
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.98
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 22 10.73
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 132 64.39
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 18 8.78
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 54 26.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 9 0.73
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 7 0.57
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 5 0.41
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 16 1.30
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 6 0.49
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.24
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.49
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 1 0.08
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.24
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.24
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 100 8.13
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 46 3.74
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 17 1.38
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 21 1.71
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 31 2.52
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 23 1.87
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.16
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 0.41
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.33
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 4 0.33
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.24
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 45 3.66
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 51 4.15
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 58 4.72
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 66 5.37
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 45 3.66
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 50 4.07
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 11 0.89
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.16
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.24
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.16
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.16
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 7 3.41
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 536 43.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,230 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 10 4.88
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 4 1.95
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 7 3.41
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 33 16.10
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 9 4.39
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 63 30.73
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 1 0.49
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 78 38.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 46 22.44
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 132 64.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 12.68
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 109 53.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 46.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 119 58.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 86 41.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 129 62.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 76 37.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 122 59.51
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 83 40.49
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 109 53.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 46.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 120 58.54
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 41.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 102 49.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 103 50.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 118 57.56
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 50 24.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 18.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 119 58.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 86 41.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 120 58.54
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 41.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 124 60.49
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 39.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 39
(139)LINDA LANDRUM . . . . . . . . 101 49.27
(140)EDGAR ELLIS . . . . . . . . 65 31.71
(141)REGINALD L. JONES . . . . . . 23 11.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.98
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 6.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 30 14.56
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 107 51.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 69 33.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 206 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 82 39.81
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 55 26.70
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 69 33.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 206 100.00