PRECINCT 37

				


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 359

Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 116 32.31

Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 0 0.00

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 115

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 115

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 0

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 0

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0



DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 10 8.62

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.86

(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.72

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 2 1.72

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 12 10.34

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 6 5.17

(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 48 41.38

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.86

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 29.31

Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00



DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 92 79.31

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 6 5.17

(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 1 0.86

(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 9 7.76

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 2.59

(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 0.86

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.72

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 1.72

Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 69 59.48

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 7 6.03

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 34.48

Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00





DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 7 1.01

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 6 0.86

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 3 0.43

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 6 0.86

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 9 1.29

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 8 1.15

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.57

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 4 0.57

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.29

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.43

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.29

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.29

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 46 6.61

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 22 3.16

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 5 0.72

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 10 1.44

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 12 1.72

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 7 1.01

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.57

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 0.43

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 0.72

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.14

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 4 0.57

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.14

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 17 2.44

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 20 2.87

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 22 3.16

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 24 3.45

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 19 2.73

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 16 2.30

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.57

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.43

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.43

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.14

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.57

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.29

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.72

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 373 53.59

Total . . . . . . . . . . 696 100.00





DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 8 6.90

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 2 1.72

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 6 5.17

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 11 9.48

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 1 0.86

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 23 19.83

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 3.45

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.86

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 60 51.72

Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 17 14.78

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 86 74.78

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 10.43

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 45 39.13

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 60.87

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 52 45.22

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 54.78

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 51 44.35

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 55.65

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 49 42.61

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 66 57.39

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 42 36.52

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 63.48

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 48 41.74

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 58.26

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 41 35.65

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 74 64.35

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 52 45.22

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 54.78

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 52 45.22

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 54.78

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 61 53.04

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 54 46.96

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 37

(137)ANTHONY TARVIN . . . . . . . 112 97.39

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 2.61

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0

(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0

(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0

(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0




REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 37

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 22 19.13

(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 32 27.83

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 61 53.04

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00



REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 36 31.30

(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 16 13.91

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.87

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 53.91

Total . . . . . . . . . . 115 100.00