PRECINCT 36



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 729
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 287 39.37
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 4 0.55
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 279
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 279
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 8
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 8
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 11 3.94
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.36
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 4 1.43
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.36
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 24 8.60
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 22 7.89
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 188 67.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.72
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 9.32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 170 60.93
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 62 22.22
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 1 0.36
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 2 0.72
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 27 9.68
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 5 1.79
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.36
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 3.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 220 78.85
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 22 7.89
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 13.26
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 9 0.54
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 11 0.66
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 13 0.78
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 28 1.67
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 16 0.96
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 9 0.54
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 12 0.72
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 3 0.18
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.24
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.24
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.24
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.30
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 127 7.59
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 72 4.30
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 16 0.96
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 32 1.91
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 58 3.46
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 21 1.25
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.06
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 9 0.54
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 0.42
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.18
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 7 0.42
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.12
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 92 5.50
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 100 5.97
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 114 6.81
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 134 8.00
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 82 4.90
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 76 4.54
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 11 0.66
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 8 0.48
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 6 0.36
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.18
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.24
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.36
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 1.79
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 535 31.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,674 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 12 4.30
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 6 2.15
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 8 2.87
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 22 7.89
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 2.51
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 131 46.95
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 7 2.51
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.72
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 30.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 52 18.64
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 208 74.55
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 19 6.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 170 60.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 109 39.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 174 62.37
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 105 37.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 190 68.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 89 31.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 175 62.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 104 37.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 166 59.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 113 40.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 175 62.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 104 37.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 166 59.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 113 40.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 175 62.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 104 37.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 172 61.65
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 107 38.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 175 62.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 104 37.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 36
(136)ALVIN L. PARKS, JR. . . . . . . 245 87.81
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 12.19
Total . . . . . . . . . . 279 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 25.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 75.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 1 12.50
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 1 12.50
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 2 25.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 3 37.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 62.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 3 12.50
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 3 12.50
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 4 16.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 58.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 24 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 3 12.50
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 3 12.50
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 4 16.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 58.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 24 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 3 37.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 62.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 5 62.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 37.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 5 62.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 37.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 4 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 3 37.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 62.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 36
(49)JOSEPH H. McCASKILL, SR. . . . . 7 87.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 12.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 8 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 52 18.12
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 172 59.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 21.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 287 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 154 53.66
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 66 23.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 23.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 287 100.00