PRECINCT 35

				


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 732
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 276 37.70
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 11 1.50
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 245
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 245
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 2
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 29
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 29
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 14 5.67
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.40
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 7 2.83
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.40
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 1 0.40
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 18 7.29
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 8 3.24
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 171 69.23
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 6 2.43
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 20 8.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 247 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 164 66.40
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 12 4.86
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 2 0.81
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 43 17.41
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 1.21
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.81
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 8.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 247 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 192 77.73
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 23 9.31
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.40
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 31 12.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 247 100.00

DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 12 0.81
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 2 0.13
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 0 0.00
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 12 0.81
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 7 0.47
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 1 0.07
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.47
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 4 0.27
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.47
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.40
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.13
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.20
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 150 10.12
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 41 2.77
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 12 0.81
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 22 1.48
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 35 2.36
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 24 1.62
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.07
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 8 0.54
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 0.34
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 5 0.34
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 9 0.61
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 6 0.40
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 49 3.31
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 56 3.78
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 105 7.09
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 118 7.96
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 50 3.37
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 45 3.04
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.34
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.27
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.13
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.07
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.13
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.40
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 7 2.83
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 616 41.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,482 100.00





DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 13 5.26
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 3 1.21
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 6 2.43
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 28 11.34
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 1.62
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 82 33.20
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 1.62
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.02
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 102 41.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 247 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 39 15.92
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 183 74.69
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.82
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 8.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 127 51.84
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 118 48.16
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 154 62.86
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 91 37.14
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 162 66.12
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 83 33.88
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 147 60.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 98 40.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 138 56.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 107 43.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 145 59.18
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 100 40.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 129 52.65
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 116 47.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 130 53.06
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 115 46.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 131 53.47
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 114 46.53
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 144 58.78
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 101 41.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 35
(134)EDITH MOORE . . . . . . . . 160 65.31
(135)ZENOBIA "PEACHES" BROADNAX . . . 57 23.27
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.22
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 10.20
Total . . . . . . . . . . 245 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 6 20.69
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 79.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 4 13.79
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 2 6.90
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 4 13.79
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 1 3.45
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 2 6.90
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 2 6.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 6.90
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 41.38
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 8 27.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 72.41
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 6 6.90
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 9 10.34
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 6 6.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 66 75.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 87 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 7 8.05
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 7 8.05
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 7 8.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 66 75.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 87 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 10 34.48
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 19 65.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 11 37.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 62.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 14 48.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 51.72
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 8 27.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 72.41
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 10 34.48
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 19 65.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 9 31.03
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 20 68.97
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 9 31.03
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 20 68.97
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 13 44.83
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 55.17
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 35
(47)T. WENDELL CAMPBELL . . . . . . 22 75.86
(48)ANN D. NEWSOME . . . . . . . . 2 6.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 17.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 29 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 35 12.77
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 129 47.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 110 40.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 274 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 112 40.88
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 51 18.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 111 40.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 274 100.00