PRECINCT 34

				


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 320
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 120 37.50
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 1 0.31
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 116
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 107
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 3 . . . . 6
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 3 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 9 7.69
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 2 1.71
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.71
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 3 2.56
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 1 0.85
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 16 13.68
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 4 3.42
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 55 47.01
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.71
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 19.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 117 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 34 29.06
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 13 11.11
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 1 0.85
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 54 46.15
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.71
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 3 2.56
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.71
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 6.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 117 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 83 70.94
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 9 7.69
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 21.37
Total . . . . . . . . . . 117 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 5 0.71
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 5 0.71
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 4 0.57
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 8 1.14
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 7 1.00
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 6 0.85
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.43
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 1 0.14
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.71
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.28
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.14
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.14
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 67 9.54
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 22 3.13
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 9 1.28
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 11 1.57
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 17 2.42
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 9 1.28
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.14
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.57
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.57
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.43
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 2 0.28
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.14
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 17 2.42
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 21 2.99
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 23 3.28
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 26 3.70
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 24 3.42
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 16 2.28
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.71
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.43
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.43
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.28
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.14
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 341 48.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 702 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 7 5.98
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 6 5.13
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 4 3.42
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 18 15.38
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 2.56
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 31 26.50
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 2.56
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 42 35.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 117 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(62)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK . . . . . 2 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 32 29.09
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 65 59.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 11.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 110 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 66 56.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 43.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 71 61.21
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 45 38.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 74 63.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 42 36.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 72 62.07
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 37.93
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00


DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 67 57.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 42.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 73 62.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 37.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 67 57.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 42.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 53 49.53
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 34 31.78
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.87
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 16.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 107 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 65 56.03
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 51 43.97
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 63 54.31
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 53 45.69
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 66 56.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 43.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 34
(131)CLARENCE ELLIS . . . . . . . 12 10.34
(132)LILLIE BUTLER . . . . . . . . 64 55.17
(133)VELMA LEE LIDDELL . . . . . . 29 25.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.45
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 6.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00







REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 1 11.11
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 2 22.22
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 22.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 44.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 22.22
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 1 11.11
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 2 22.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 44.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0


REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 34
(46)JOYCE A. LITTLE . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 23 19.33
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 50 42.02
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 46 38.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 119 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 48 40.34
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 25 21.01
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 46 38.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 119 100.00