PRECINCT 33



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 465

Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 151 32.47

Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 2 0.43

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 151

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 151

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 0

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 0

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0



DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 7 4.64

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 8 5.30

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.66

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 2 1.32

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 13 8.61

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 15 9.93

(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 89 58.94

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.65

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 7.95

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 93 61.59

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 3 1.99

(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 8 5.30

(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 2 1.32

(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 25 16.56

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.32

(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 0.66

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.32

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 9.93

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 107 70.86

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 14 9.27

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 30 19.87

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00





DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 10 1.10

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 6 0.66

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 5 0.55

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 15 1.66

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 15 1.66

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 7 0.77

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.66

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 6 0.66

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.44

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.22

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.66

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.11

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 79 8.72

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 38 4.19

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 1.21

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 22 2.43

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 31 3.42

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 15 1.66

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.11

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 9 0.99

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.44

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.22

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 4 0.44

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 34 3.75

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 40 4.42

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 44 4.86

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 51 5.63

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 37 4.08

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 36 3.97

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 8 0.88

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.11

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.22

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.22

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.44

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.33

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.99

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 327 36.09

Total . . . . . . . . . . 906 100.00









DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 8 5.30

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 2 1.32

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 7 4.64

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 20 13.25

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 2.65

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 50 33.11

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 1.99

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.99

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 54 35.76

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 38 25.17

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 98 64.90

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 9.93

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 97 64.24

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 54 35.76

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 103 68.21

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 48 31.79

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 107 70.86

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 29.14

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 99 65.56

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 52 34.44

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 89 58.94

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 41.06

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00





DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 96 63.58

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 55 36.42

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 89 58.94

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 41.06

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 83 54.97

(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 47 31.13

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 13.91

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 88 58.28

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 41.72

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 95 62.91

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 56 37.09

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 101 66.89

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 33.11

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 33

(128)JOSEPH HEAVENS, JR. . . . . . . 33 21.85

(129)DARYL MOORE . . . . . . . . 61 40.40

(130)HERMON BETTS . . . . . . . . 43 28.48

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 9.27

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00








REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0

(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0

(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0

(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0




REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0


REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 33

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 28 18.54

(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 75 49.67

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 48 31.79

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00



REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 73 48.34

(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 28 18.54

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 33.11

Total . . . . . . . . . . 151 100.00