PRECINCT 32

				



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 675
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 179 26.52
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 4 0.59
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 177
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 177
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 9 5.06
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.56
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 4 2.25
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 3 1.69
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 1 0.56
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 14 7.87
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 5 2.81
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 108 60.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 32 17.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 103 57.87
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 22 12.36
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 7 3.93
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.56
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 27 15.17
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.12
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.69
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 7.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 122 68.54
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 16 8.99
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 22.47
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 8 0.75
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 4 0.37
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 2 0.19
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 8 0.75
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 8 0.75
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.28
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.28
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.19
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.47
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.28
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.19
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.37
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 84 7.87
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 51 4.78
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 14 1.31
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 19 1.78
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 30 2.81
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 19 1.78
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.37
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.19
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.37
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.28
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 6 0.56
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.28
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 41 3.84
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 45 4.21
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 51 4.78
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 61 5.71
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 43 4.03
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 45 4.21
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.28
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 5 0.47
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.09
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.25
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 455 42.60
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,068 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 6 3.37
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 5 2.81
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 5 2.81
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 19 10.67
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 2.81
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 72 40.45
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 2 1.12
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 35.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 43 24.29
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 120 67.80
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 7.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 94 53.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 83 46.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 104 58.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 41.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 110 62.15
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 37.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 104 58.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 41.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 96 54.24
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 45.76
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 98 55.37
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 79 44.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 83 46.89
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 94 53.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 104 58.76
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 50 28.25
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.13
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 11.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 100 56.50
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 43.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 106 59.89
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 71 40.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 104 58.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 41.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 32
(127)HENRY LONGSTREET . . . . . . . 133 75.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 24.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 177 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 32
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 27 15.17
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 88 49.44
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 35.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 69 38.76
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 38 21.35
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 39.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 178 100.00