PRECINCT 31



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 448
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 165 36.83
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 0 0.00
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 163
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 136
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 27
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 11 6.75
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.61
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.23
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 1 0.61
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 9 5.52
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 10 6.13
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 108 66.26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.23
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 19 11.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 92 56.44
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 36 22.09
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.61
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 17 10.43
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 1.84
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 2 1.23
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.84
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 4.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 124 76.07
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 10 6.13
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 29 17.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.31
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 5 0.51
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 1 0.10
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 6 0.61
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 8 0.82
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 4 0.41
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.31
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.20
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.10
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.31
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.51
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.10
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 66 6.75
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 27 2.76
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 10 1.02
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 13 1.33
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 25 2.56
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 13 1.33
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.31
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 0.61
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 0.61
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.31
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 6 0.61
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.20
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 73 7.46
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 73 7.46
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 88 9.00
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 93 9.51
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 77 7.87
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 76 7.77
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 7 0.72
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.41
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.10
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.20
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.10
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.31
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.23
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 246 25.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 978 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 3 1.84
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 0 0.00
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 9 5.52
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 15 9.20
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 2.45
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 81 49.69
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 1.84
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.61
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 47 28.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 37 22.70
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 116 71.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.23
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 4.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 105 64.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 35.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 105 64.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 35.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 116 71.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 47 28.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 111 68.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 52 31.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 104 63.80
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 59 36.20
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 111 68.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 52 31.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 98 60.12
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 39.88
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 93 68.38
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 28 20.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 11.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 136 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 115 70.55
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 48 29.45
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 118 72.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 45 27.61
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 117 71.78
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 46 28.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 31
(126)PLEAS GRIFFIN . . . . . . . . 140 85.89
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 14.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 163 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 2 33.33
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 2 33.33
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 33.33
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 1 16.67
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 16.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 6 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 31
(45)SCOTT R. RANDOLPH . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 50.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 43 26.06
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 79 47.88
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.21
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 24.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 165 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 89 53.94
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 36 21.82
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 24.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 165 100.00