PRECINCT 30


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 501
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 224 44.71
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 2 0.40
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 223
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 220
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 13 5.80
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 4 1.79
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 3 1.34
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 6 2.68
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 2 0.89
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 20 8.93
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 6 2.68
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 119 53.13
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.45
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 22.32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 224 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 90 40.18
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 17 7.59
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 4 1.79
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 4 1.79
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 52 23.21
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 9 4.02
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 2 0.89
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.89
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 19.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 224 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 152 67.86
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 16 7.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 56 25.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 224 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 11 0.82
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 9 0.67
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 5 0.37
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 8 0.60
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 13 0.97
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 5 0.37
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.37
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 6 0.45
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.37
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.37
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.07
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.30
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 73 5.43
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 28 2.08
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 0.82
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 21 1.56
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 30 2.23
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 16 1.19
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.30
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 12 0.89
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 8 0.60
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.07
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 10 0.74
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.15
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 70 5.21
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 67 4.99
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 70 5.21
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 81 6.03
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 72 5.36
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 60 4.46
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 8 0.60
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.22
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 4 0.30
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 7 0.52
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.30
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 6 2.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 565 42.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,344 100.00





DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 7 3.13
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 7 3.13
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 10 4.46
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 26 11.61
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 10 4.46
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 79 35.27
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 5 2.23
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.89
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 78 34.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 224 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 47 21.08
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 140 62.78
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.45
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 15.70
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 130 58.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 93 41.70
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 135 60.54
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 39.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 148 66.37
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 75 33.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 139 62.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 37.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 134 60.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 89 39.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 134 60.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 89 39.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 118 52.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 105 47.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 116 52.73
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 55 25.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 22.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 220 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 119 53.36
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 104 46.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 125 56.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 98 43.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 129 57.85
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 94 42.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 30
(124)KATHY WESTLEY . . . . . . . . 28 12.56
(125)RUKAVINA "RUDY" McINTOSH . . . . 186 83.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.45
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 3.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 33 14.80
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 106 47.53
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 37.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 96 43.05
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 46 20.63
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 36.32
Total . . . . . . . . . . 223 100.00