PRECINCT 3


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct

Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 596

Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 168 28.19

Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 5 0.84

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 128

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 128

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 40

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 40

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0



DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 7 5.47

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.78

(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.56

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 3 2.34

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 10 7.81

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 8 6.25

(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 70 54.69

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.56

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 19.53

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 75 58.59

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 11 8.59

(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 4 3.13

(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.78

(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 21 16.41

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 2.34

(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.56

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 8.59

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 91 71.09

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 11 8.59

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 20.31

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00




DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 9 1.17

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 3 0.39

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 1 0.13

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 5 0.65

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 10 1.30

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.39

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.91

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 5 0.65

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.39

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.26

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.26

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.52

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 65 8.46

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 24 3.13

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 1.43

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 11 1.43

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 18 2.34

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 1.43

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.39

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 0.91

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.26

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.26

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 5 0.65

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.13

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 22 2.86

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 26 3.39

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 22 2.86

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 39 5.08

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 25 3.26

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 23 2.99

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.39

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.65

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.26

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.26

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.13

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.78

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 378 49.22

Total . . . . . . . . . . 768 100.00















DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 4 3.13

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 5 3.91

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 5 3.91

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 11 8.59

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 11 8.59

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 35 27.34

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 2.34

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.13

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 50 39.06

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 23 17.97

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 73 57.03

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.56

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 30 23.44

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 55 42.97

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 57.03

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 64 50.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 64 50.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 75 58.59

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 53 41.41

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 63 49.22

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 50.78

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 56 43.75

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 72 56.25

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00





DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 67 52.34

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 61 47.66

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 52 40.63

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 76 59.38

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 50 39.06

(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 44 34.38

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.56

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 32 25.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 61 47.66

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 52.34

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 61 47.66

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 52.34

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 60 46.88

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 68 53.13

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 3

(81)MELVIN FRIERSON . . . . . . . 79 61.72

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 38.28

Total . . . . . . . . . . 128 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 5.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 38 95.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 2.50

(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 1 2.50

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00

(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 5 12.50

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 2 5.00

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 31 77.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 6 15.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 85.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 3 2.50

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 3 2.50

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 4 3.33

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 110 91.67

Total . . . . . . . . . . 120 100.00



REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 1.67

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 4 3.33

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 4 3.33

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 110 91.67

Total . . . . . . . . . . 120 100.00



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 5 12.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 87.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00





REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 5 12.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 87.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 4 10.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 36 90.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 5 12.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 87.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 3 7.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 92.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 5 12.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 87.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 4 10.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 36 90.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 6 15.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 85.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 3

(26)DE MARKO MOSLEY . . . . . . . 34 85.00

(27)KARRON A. WATERS . . . . . . . 1 2.50

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 12.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 40 100.00



ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 22 13.10

(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 60 35.71

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.60

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 50.60

Total . . . . . . . . . . 168 100.00



REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 47 27.98

(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 29 17.26

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.19

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 90 53.57

Total . . . . . . . . . . 168 100.00