PRECINCT 29


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION



Count Pct

Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 445

Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 174 39.10

Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 4 0.90

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 173

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 173

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 0

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 0

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0



DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 11 6.32

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 4 2.30

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 2 1.15

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 1 0.57

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 13 7.47

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 7 4.02

(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 87 50.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.87

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 25.29

Total . . . . . . . . . . 174 100.00



DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 64 36.78

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 46 26.44

(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 4 2.30

(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.57

(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 23 13.22

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.15

(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 2 1.15

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 2.87

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 27 15.52

Total . . . . . . . . . . 174 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 114 65.52

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 12 6.90

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.57

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 47 27.01

Total . . . . . . . . . . 174 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 8 0.77

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 4 0.38

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 3 0.29

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 24 2.30

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 12 1.15

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 4 0.38

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.67

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 9 0.86

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.38

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.48

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.57

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.38

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 94 9.00

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 33 3.16

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 10 0.96

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 16 1.53

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 39 3.74

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 14 1.34

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.29

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 0.48

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.38

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.29

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 4 0.38

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.29

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 32 3.07

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 33 3.16

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 54 5.17

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 63 6.03

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 28 2.68

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 25 2.39

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 26 2.49

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.48

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.29

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.10

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.38

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 9 0.86

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.72

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 425 40.71

Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,044 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 7 4.02

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 5 2.87

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 6 3.45

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 19 10.92

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 2.30

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 40 22.99

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 1.72

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.15

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 50.57

Total . . . . . . . . . . 174 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 40 23.12

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 105 60.69

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.58

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 27 15.61

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 96 55.49

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 44.51

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 108 62.43

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 37.57

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 110 63.58

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 63 36.42

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 104 60.12

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 69 39.88

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 93 53.76

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 80 46.24

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00




DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 98 56.65

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 75 43.35

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 87 50.29

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 86 49.71

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 91 52.60

(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 50 28.90

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 32 18.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 95 54.91

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 78 45.09

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 99 57.23

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 74 42.77

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 101 58.38

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 72 41.62

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 29

(122)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 73 42.20

(123)LILLIE NICHOLS . . . . . . . 81 46.82

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.58

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 10.40

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00





REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0

(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0

(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0

(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 29

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0

Total . . . . . . . . . . 0



ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 51 29.48

(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 57 32.95

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 37.57

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00



REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 70 40.46

(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 24 13.87

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 79 45.66

Total . . . . . . . . . . 173 100.00