PRECINCT 27



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION



Count Pct

Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 730

Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 374 51.23

Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 4 0.55

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 354

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 354

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 2

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 18

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 18

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0



DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 38 10.67

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.28

(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 5 1.40

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 4 1.12

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 2 0.56

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 30 8.43

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 22 6.18

(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 168 47.19

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.56

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 23.60

Total . . . . . . . . . . 356 100.00



DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 136 38.20

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 39 10.96

(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 60 16.85

(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.28

(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 51 14.33

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 5 1.40

(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 4 1.12

WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.28

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 0.84

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 56 15.73

Total . . . . . . . . . . 356 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 219 61.52

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 16 4.49

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 121 33.99

Total . . . . . . . . . . 356 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 13 0.61

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 3 0.14

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 9 0.42

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 14 0.66

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 17 0.80

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 5 0.23

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.19

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 5 0.23

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.14

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.09

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.09

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 7 0.33

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 173 8.10

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 55 2.57

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 17 0.80

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 26 1.22

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 40 1.87

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 26 1.22

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.14

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 13 0.61

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.19

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 6 0.28

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 8 0.37

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.05

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 69 3.23

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 71 3.32

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 75 3.51

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 88 4.12

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 63 2.95

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 56 2.62

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 9 0.42

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 7 0.33

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 5 0.23

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.09

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.19

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.09

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.12

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1,205 56.41

Total . . . . . . . . . . 2,136 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 15 4.21

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 8 2.25

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 10 2.81

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 37 10.39

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 1.12

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 98 27.53

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 10 2.81

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 0.84

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 171 48.03

Total . . . . . . . . . . 356 100.00



DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 106 29.94

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 197 55.65

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 0.85

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 48 13.56

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 162 45.76

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 192 54.24

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 176 49.72

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 178 50.28

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 189 53.39

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 165 46.61

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 167 47.18

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 187 52.82

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 155 43.79

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 199 56.21

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00





DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 172 48.59

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 182 51.41

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 150 42.37

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 204 57.63

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 167 47.18

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 187 52.82

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 177 50.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 177 50.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 186 52.54

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 168 47.46

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00



DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 27

(117)LONZO GREENWOOD . . . . . . . 148 41.81

(118)KEVIN McCASTER . . . . . . . 183 51.69

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 23 6.50

Total . . . . . . . . . . 354 100.00

REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 3 16.67

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 83.33

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 5.56

(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00

(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 1 5.56

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 1 5.56

(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 83.33

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 2 11.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 88.89

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 1 1.85

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 2 3.70

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 3.70

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 90.74

Total . . . . . . . . . . 54 100.00



REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR 3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 3.70

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 2 3.70

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 1.85

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 49 90.74

Total . . . . . . . . . . 54 100.00



REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 2 11.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 88.89

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00




REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 3 16.67

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 83.33

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 2 11.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 88.89

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 3 16.67

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 83.33

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 2 11.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 88.89

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 2 11.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 88.89

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 2 11.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 88.89

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 1 5.56

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 17 94.44

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 27

(43)KENNETH HARRIS . . . . . . . . 6 33.33

(44)JERRY DeWALT . . . . . . . . 11 61.11

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 5.56

Total . . . . . . . . . . 18 100.00



ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 46 12.37

(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 153 41.13

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 173 46.51

Total . . . . . . . . . . 372 100.00



REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 136 36.56

(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 60 16.13

Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 176 47.31

Total . . . . . . . . . . 372 100.00

Page 1