PRECINCT 26



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 913
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 381 41.73
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 4 0.44
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 378
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 378
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 27 7.14
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.26
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 3 0.79
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 2 0.53
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 4 1.06
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 35 9.26
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 20 5.29
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 214 56.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 6 1.59
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 66 17.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 220 58.20
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 62 16.40
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 3 0.79
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.26
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 44 11.64
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 9 2.38
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 2 0.53
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 0.79
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 8.99
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 238 62.96
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 45 11.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 95 25.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 20 0.88
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 16 0.71
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 13 0.57
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 18 0.79
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 18 0.79
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 10 0.44
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 8 0.35
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 9 0.40
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.22
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.22
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 11 0.49
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 6 0.26
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 179 7.89
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 81 3.57
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 37 1.63
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 48 2.12
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 66 2.91
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 37 1.63
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.18
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 0.13
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 0.31
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 6 0.26
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 7 0.31
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 8 0.35
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 94 4.14
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 99 4.37
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 112 4.94
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 139 6.13
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 89 3.92
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 87 3.84
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 13 0.57
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 0.26
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 5 0.22
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.04
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.18
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 7 0.31
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 1.32
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 960 42.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2,268 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 18 4.76
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 9 2.38
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 9 2.38
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 45 11.90
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 12 3.17
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 135 35.71
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 5 1.32
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 6 1.59
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 139 36.77
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 99 26.19
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 234 61.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.26
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 11.64
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 201 53.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 177 46.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 209 55.29
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 169 44.71
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 236 62.43
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 142 37.57
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 214 56.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 164 43.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 199 52.65
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 179 47.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 210 55.56
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 168 44.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 195 51.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 183 48.41
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 235 62.17
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 143 37.83
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 240 63.49
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 138 36.51
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 238 62.96
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 140 37.04
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 26
(115)MICHAEL V. COLLINS . . . . . . 235 62.17
(116)GLENNARD MAURICE BELK . . . . . 119 31.48
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.53
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 22 5.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 378 100.00


REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 1 11.11
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 1 11.11
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 1 11.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 22.22
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 11.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 26
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 62 16.27
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 211 55.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 108 28.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 381 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 188 49.34
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 86 22.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 107 28.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 381 100.00