PRECINCT 22

				

CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 372
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 104 27.96
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 1 0.27
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 95
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 95
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 9
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 9
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 7 7.37
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 1 1.05
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 8 8.42
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 2 2.11
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 57 60.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 16.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 30 31.58
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 38 40.00
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 2 2.11
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 10 10.53
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 3.16
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 2.11
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 9.47
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 63 66.32
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 7 7.37
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 24 25.26
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00



TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 5 0.88
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 2 0.35
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 4 0.70
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 2 0.35
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 3 0.53
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 2 0.35
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.18
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 1 0.18
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.18
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.53
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.18
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 0 0.00
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 34 5.96
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 14 2.46
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 6 1.05
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 9 1.58
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 10 1.75
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 5 0.88
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.35
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.35
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 1 0.18
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.35
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 1 0.18
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.18
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 12 2.11
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 8 1.40
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 10 1.75
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 11 1.93
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 10 1.75
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 9 1.58
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.53
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.35
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 4 0.70
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.35
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 6 1.05
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.35
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 373 65.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 570 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 5 5.26
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 2 2.11
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 2 2.11
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 9 9.47
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 1 1.05
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 13 13.68
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 3.16
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 2.11
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 61.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 8 8.42
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 75 78.95
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 1.05
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 11.58
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 34 35.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 61 64.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 39 41.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 56 58.95
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 44 46.32
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 51 53.68
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 38 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 57 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 37 38.95
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 58 61.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 42 44.21
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 53 55.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 33 34.74
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 65.26
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 60 63.16
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 36.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 59 62.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 36 37.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 53 55.79
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 42 44.21
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 22
(110)DELORES FERGUSON . . . . . . . 83 87.37
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 12.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 95 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 22.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 77.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 11.11
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 2 22.22
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 1 11.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 11.11
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 44.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 2 22.22
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 77.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 3 11.11
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 1 3.70
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 7.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 77.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 27 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 2 7.41
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 3 11.11
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 2 7.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 20 74.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 27 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 22
(41)JOHN B. (JAKE) YANCEY . . . . . 6 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 12 11.54
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 33 31.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 59 56.73
Total . . . . . . . . . . 104 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 26 25.00
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 17 16.35
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 61 58.65
Total . . . . . . . . . . 104 100.00