PRECINCT 21

				
CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 541
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 206 38.08
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 27 4.99
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 205
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 205
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 1
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 20 9.76
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 3 1.46
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 2 0.98
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 1 0.49
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 4 1.95
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 9 4.39
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 86 41.95
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 78 38.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 71 34.63
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 61 29.76
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 5 2.44
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 28 13.66
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.98
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 38 18.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 117 57.07
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 10 4.88
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 78 38.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00




DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 10 0.81
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 4 0.33
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 3 0.24
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 7 0.57
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 6 0.49
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 2 0.16
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.16
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 0 0.00
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.08
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.16
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.16
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 58 4.72
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 30 2.44
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 13 1.06
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 17 1.38
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 20 1.63
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 16 1.30
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.08
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.33
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.33
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 3 0.24
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 2 0.16
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 38 3.09
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 38 3.09
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 43 3.50
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 46 3.74
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 34 2.76
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 34 2.76
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.24
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.08
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 784 63.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,230 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 9 4.39
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 1 0.49
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 1 0.49
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 20 9.76
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 1.46
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 46 22.44
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.98
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 123 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 29 14.15
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 132 64.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 20.98
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 72 35.12
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 133 64.88
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 74 36.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 131 63.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 88 42.93
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 117 57.07
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 81 39.51
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 124 60.49
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 73 35.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 132 64.39
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 84 40.98
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 121 59.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 69 33.66
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 136 66.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 118 57.56
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 87 42.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 125 60.98
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 80 39.02
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 120 58.54
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 41.46
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 21
(109)EDDIE LEE JACKSON . . . . . . 157 76.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 48 23.41
Total . . . . . . . . . . 205 100.00





REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 1 33.33
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 1 33.33
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 1 33.33
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 1 33.33
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 21
(40)LEO BUTLER . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 26 12.62
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 66 32.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 114 55.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 206 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 64 31.07
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 31 15.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 111 53.88
Total . . . . . . . . . . 206 100.00