PRECINCT 2


 
CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 302
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 148 49.01
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 4 1.32
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 147
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 147
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 8 5.44
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.36
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 6 4.08
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 5 3.40
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 83 56.46
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 27.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 103 70.07
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 1 0.68
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 4 2.72
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 18 12.24
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 17 11.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 79 53.74
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 6 4.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 42.18
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00




DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 1 0.11
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 1 0.11
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 0 0.00
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 0 0.00
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 3 0.34
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 1 0.11
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.45
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 1 0.11
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 0 0.00
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.23
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.11
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.23
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 91 10.32
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 18 2.04
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 7 0.79
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 10 1.13
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 13 1.47
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 7 0.79
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 1 0.11
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.23
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.11
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 0 0.00
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 25 2.83
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 25 2.83
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 21 2.38
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 34 3.85
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 21 2.38
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 23 2.61
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.34
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.23
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.11
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.23
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.04
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 541 61.34
Total . . . . . . . . . . 882 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 2 1.36
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 3 2.04
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 3 2.04
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 15 10.20
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 1.36
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 35 23.81
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 1 0.68
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 57.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 65 44.22
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 56 38.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 17.01
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 55 37.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 62.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 60 40.82
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 87 59.18
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 67 45.58
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 80 54.42
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 59 40.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 59.86
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 54 36.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 93 63.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 57 38.78
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 90 61.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 52 35.37
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 95 64.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 48 32.65
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 99 67.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 51 34.69
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 65.31
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 55 37.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 62.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 2
(79)JESSE J. HAIRE . . . . . . . . 90 61.22
(80)JO WANDA LINDSEY . . . . . . . 42 28.57
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.68
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 14 9.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 2
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 18 12.24
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 59 40.14
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 47.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 46 31.29
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 28 19.05
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 73 49.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 147 100.00