PRECINCT 19

CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION


Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 469
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 169 36.03
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 1 0.21
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 156
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 156
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 13
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 13
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 5 3.21
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 2 1.28
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.28
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.64
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 12 7.69
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 12 7.69
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 97 62.18
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 7 4.49
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 18 11.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 115 73.72
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 4 2.56
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 6 3.85
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 16 10.26
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 4 2.56
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 5 3.21
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 3.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 117 75.00
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 8 5.13
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 31 19.87
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.32
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 3 0.32
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 5 0.53
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 7 0.75
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 6 0.64
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 1 0.11
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.53
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 3 0.32
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.11
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 5 0.53
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.32
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.32
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 79 8.44
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 34 3.63
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 7 0.75
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 12 1.28
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 32 3.42
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 14 1.50
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.43
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.43
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.43
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 1 0.11
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.11
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 32 3.42
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 36 3.85
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 43 4.59
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 53 5.66
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 29 3.10
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 30 3.21
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.43
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.21
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.32
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.21
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 440 47.01
Total . . . . . . . . . . 936 100.00



DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 3 1.92
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 2 1.28
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 5 3.21
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 21 13.46
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 5 3.21
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 49 31.41
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 2 1.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.56
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 41.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 46 29.49
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 84 53.85
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 16.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 76 48.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 80 51.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 79 50.64
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 49.36
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 91 58.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 65 41.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 87 55.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 69 44.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 74 47.44
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 52.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 79 50.64
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 77 49.36
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 71 45.51
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 54.49
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 66 42.31
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 90 57.69
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 67 42.95
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 89 57.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 72 46.15
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 53.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 19
(105)JAMES H. ROSS . . . . . . . . 84 53.85
(106)DARYL V. WILLIAMS . . . . . . 45 28.85
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.64
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 16.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 84.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 1 7.69
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 53.85
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 84.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 2 5.13
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 3 7.69
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 5.13
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 32 82.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 1 2.56
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 2 5.13
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 2.56
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 35 89.74
Total . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 84.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 84.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 19
(38)GARLAND F. CARTER MILLER . . . . 4 30.77
(39)DEBORAH A. TAYLOR . . . . . . . 6 46.15
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 22 13.02
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 65 38.46
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.59
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 47.93
Total . . . . . . . . . . 169 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 57 33.73
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 27 15.98
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.59
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 84 49.70
Total . . . . . . . . . . 169 100.00