PRECINCT 18


CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 432
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 113 26.16
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 1 0.23
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 108
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 108
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 5
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 5
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 6 5.56
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.85
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 1 0.93
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 7 6.48
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 6 5.56
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 65 60.19
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.85
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 19 17.59
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 69 63.89
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 14 12.96
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 1 0.93
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 10 9.26
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 1 0.93
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 3.70
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 8.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 79 73.15
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 8 7.41
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 21 19.44
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 4 0.62
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 1 0.15
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 2 0.31
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 9 1.39
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 3 0.46
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 1 0.15
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.31
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.31
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.15
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.31
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.46
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.31
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 51 7.87
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 24 3.70
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 1.70
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 10 1.54
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 21 3.24
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 11 1.70
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 0 0.00
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 0.31
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.15
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 3 0.46
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.15
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 30 4.63
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 35 5.40
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 38 5.86
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 57 8.80
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 34 5.25
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 28 4.32
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.46
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.15
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 13 2.01
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.15
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.62
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.85
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 225 34.72
Total . . . . . . . . . . 648 100.00




DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 3 2.78
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 0 0.00
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 5 4.63
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 13 12.04
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 2 1.85
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 46 42.59
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 2 1.85
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 2.78
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 31.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 24 22.22
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 74 68.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 9.26
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 65 60.19
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 39.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 67 62.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 37.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 74 68.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 31.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 72 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 36 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 67 62.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 37.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 71 65.74
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 37 34.26
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 65 60.19
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 39.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 67 62.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 41 37.96
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 66 61.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 42 38.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 69 63.89
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 39 36.11
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 18
(104)ROY MOSLEY . . . . . . . . . 92 85.19
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 14.81
Total . . . . . . . . . . 108 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 2 40.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 1 20.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 20.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 80.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 3 20.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 3 20.00
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 2 13.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 7 46.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 1 6.67
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 1 6.67
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 2 13.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 73.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 15 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 20.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 4 80.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 2 40.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 60.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 18
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 5 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 16 14.16
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 63 55.75
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.88
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 33 29.20
Total . . . . . . . . . . 113 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 41 36.28
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 44 38.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 24.78
Total . . . . . . . . . . 113 100.00